Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study and fabrication of InP nanostructures grown by droplet molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาและประดิษฐ์โครงสร้างนาโนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ ด้วยวิธีดรอปเลทอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Second Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1648
Abstract
The fabrication of self-assembled InP ring-shaped QDMs has been first proposed in this thesis. The influences of growth parameters on the formation and characteristics of InP ring-shaped QDMs have been intensively studied. The InP ring-shaped QDMs sample were prepared using solid-source MBE via droplet epitaxy technique in In0.5Ga0.5P matrices on semi-insulating GaAs (001) substrate. The investigated parameters relating to the In droplet deposition and crystallization process were deposition temperature, crystallization temperature, In deposition rate and In amount. The InP ring-shaped QDMs properties were thoroughly evaluated by both in situ and ex situ monitoring including Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction (RHEED), Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM), and Photoluminescence Spectroscopy (PL). The experimental results have shown that the formation of InP ring-shaped quantum dot molecules (QDMs) is owing to the performance of droplet epitaxy technique and the lattice mismatched between InP and In0.5Ga0.5P of 3.8%. The best QD size homogeneity and the highest number of QDMs (46%) which consist of eight QDs per QDM was achieved with the deposition temperature, crystallization temperatures, In deposition rate and In coverage of 250 °C, 200 °C, 1.6 ML/s and 3.2 ML, respectively. The PL peaks and FWHMs of these InP ring-shaped QDMs are1.68 eV and 4 meV at 20 K and 1.61 eV and 60 meV at room temperature. InP ring-shaped QDMs grown by droplet epitaxy technique has been investigated and shows the feasibility as an alternative material system for quantum computing technologies. The achievement on this thesis should renew the interest of InP ring-shaped QDMs as a promising system and also be an important mile stone in the development of ring-shaped QDM structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์ควอนตัมคอตโมเลกุลรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ที่ก่อตัวขึ้นเอง ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในวิทยานิพนธ์ อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการปลูกผลึกที่มีต่อการก่อตัวและคุณสมบัติของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างละเอียด ตัวอย่างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ในเมตริกซ์ของอินเดียมแกลเลียมฟอสไฟด์ที่มีส่วนผสมของอินเดียมเท่ากับ 0.5 บนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ชนิดไม่มีการโด๊ป และมีระนาบ 001 ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลที่มีชนิดสารตั้งต้นเป็นของแข็งและใช้เทคนิคการปลูกดรอปเลทอิพิแทกซี ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับกระบวนการสร้างอินเดียมดรอปเลท และกระบวนการทำอินเดียมดรอปเลทให้เป็นผลึกอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการสร้างอินเดียมดรอปเลท, อุณหภูมิการทำให้เป็นผลึก, อัตราการสร้างอินเดียมดรอปเลท และปริมาณอินเดียม คุณสมบัติของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลถูกทำการติดตามผลอย่างละเอียดระหว่างกระบวนการปลูกผลึก และภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการปลูกผลึก โดยการสังเกตรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนของการสะท้อนอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูง (Reflection Eingh Energy Electron Diffraction), การวัดด้วยแรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy), การวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (Transmission Electron Microscopy) และ การวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (Photoluminescence Spectroscopy) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความสามารถของเทคนิคดรอปเลทอิพิแทกซี และค่าคงตัวผลึกที่แตกต่างกัน 3.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์และอินเดียมแกลเลียมฟอสไฟด์ที่มีส่วนผสมของอินเดียมเท่ากับ 0.5 ความสม่ำเสมอของขนาดควอนตัมดอตที่ดีที่สุด และจำนวนสูงสุดของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ประกอบด้วยแปดควอนตัมดอตต่อโมเลกุล สัมฤทธิ์ผลได้โดยการใช้ อุณหภูมิการสร้างอินเดียมดรอปเลท, อุณหภูมิการทำให้เป็นผลึก, อัตราการสร้างอินเดียมดรอปเลท และ ปริมาณอินเดียมเท่ากับ 250 °C, 200 °C, 1.6 ML/s และ 3.2 ML ตามลำดับ ค่ายอดและค่าความกว้างของสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปทรงวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ที่ได้จากเงื่อนไขการปลูกนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.68 eV และ 43 meV ที่ 20 K และ 1.61 eV และ 60 meV ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปทรงวงแหวนของอินเดียมฟอสไฟด์ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยเทคนิคดรอปเลทอิพิแทกซีถูกทำการศึกษา และแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ในการนำไปใช้กัเทคโนโลยีควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ ความสำเร็จที่ได้จากการทดลองประดิษฐ์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปทรงวงแหวนของอินเดี่ยมฟอสไฟด์ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นับเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่น่าสนใจในฐานะระบบสารที่ให้โครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลรูปทรงวงแหวน ซึ่งจะเป็นตัวหลักสำคัญในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างดังกล่าวต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS