Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
3D coordinate estimation for hand motion image using scaled orthographic projection model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณตำแหน่งสามมิติจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวของมือโดยใช้แบบจำลองการฉายแนวตั้งฉากตามมาตราส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1760
Abstract
A 2D image sequence can be a great source of motions for animating a 3D model. However, depth information cannot simply be extracted from a two-dimension image. Thus, there is a need for a method to obtain this third dimension data. Several methods have been presented over the years. But most of them employed a complex mathematical concept which makes it unavoidably slow. Moreover, there is an inherent problem of reflective ambiguity which must be addressed. In this study, we present a technique to perform a 3D coordinate estimation of 2D hand motion from an image sequence. In our method, the orthographic projection model is used to determine the Z coordination. Additionally, information from the previous frames and interdependence of a hand model are used to handle occlusion. We also propose a set of constraints on the finger joints in order to deal with reflective ambiguity. In our experiment, XY coordinates of a set of feature points are extracted from a Maya animated Hand Clinching motion. The missing data and depth information are then calculated. Finally the resulting Z coordinates are evaluated by comparing with the actual Z values from the Maya animation. The result shows that our method can estimate the Z coordinated quite well and can correctly solve the reflective ambiguity in most common cases
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพเคลื่อนไหวสองมิติมีศักยภาพที่จะถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการแอนิเมทโมเดลสามมิติได้ แต่ปัญหาสำคัญในการกระทำดังกล่าวคือการหาวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณหาข้อมูลมิติที่สามจากภาพสองมิติ ในปัจจุบัน หลายวิธีการได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นมาแต่เนื่องจากวิธีเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้สูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ซับซ้อนจึงมีผลให้การทำงานล่าช้า นอกจากนี้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับก็จะต้องถูกนำมาพิจารณาด้วยเพื่อให้ผลที่ได้มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอเทคนิคการประมาณตำแหน่งสามมิติจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวของมือ โดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองการฉายแนวตั้งฉากตามมาตราส่วนในการคำนวณหาค่าพิกัดของมิติที่สาม ปัญหาการถูกบดบังหรือการขาดหายของข้อมูล ได้ถูกแก้โดยการพิจารณาใช้ข้อมูลจากเฟรมก่อนหน้าและความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันของการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อนิ้ว นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับก็ถูกแก้โดยการกำหนดข้อจำกัดที่ข้อนิ้ว ในการทดลอง เราใช้ข้อมูลสองมิติจากมายาแอนิเมชั่นของการกำมือเป็นข้อมูลเข้าของโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการคำนวณหาข้อมูลที่ขาดหายและข้อมูลมิติที่สามตามลำดับ จากนั้น เรานำข้อมูลมิติที่สามที่คำนวณได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการทดลองกับข้อมูลจริง ที่ได้จากมายาแอนิเมชั่น ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่เราใช้สามารถคำนวณหาค่าพิ กัดของมิติที่สามได้แม่นยำและสามารถแก้ปัญหาความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับได้ดีในหลายกรณี
Creative Commons License