Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Towards software cognitive complexity measure with granular structures of unified factors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สู่มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยโครงสร้างแตกชั้นของปัจจัยรวม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1728
Abstract
Cognitive complexity measures quantify human difficulty in understanding the source code based on cognitive informatics foundation. The discipline derives cognitive complexity on a basis of fundamental software factors i.e. inputs, outputs, and internal processing architecture. The invention of Cognitive Functional Size (CFS) stands out as the breakthrough to software complexity measures. Several subsequent researches have tried to enhance CFS to fully consider more factors, such as information contents in the form of identifiers and operators. However, these existing approaches quantify the factors separately without considering the relationships among them. This thesis presents an approach to integrating Granular Computing into the new measure called Structured Cognitive Information Measure or SCIM. The proposed measure unifies and re-organizes complexity factors analogous to human cognitive process. Empirical studies were conducted to evaluate the virtue of SCIM, including theoretical validation through nine Weyuker's properties. The universal applicability of granular computing concepts is also demonstrated. Additionally, the new inductive framework has been proposed to patch the holes of Weyuker’s properties, and used in the assessment of the cognitive complexity measures to analyze and guide directions for future improvement of the measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานวัดความยากง่ายสำหรับสมองมนุษย์ ในการทำความเข้าใจซอฟต์แวร์โดยอาศัยหลักการพื้นฐานทาง Cognitive informatics ซึ่งวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานจากปัจจัยพื้นฐานของซอฟต์แวร์ ได้แก่ อินพุต เอาต์พุต และโครงสร้างประมวลผลภายใน ภายหลังจากการที่ได้มีการนำเสนอ Cognitive functional size (CFS) ขึ้น งานวิจัยหลายงานได้พยายามเพิ่มเติมและดัดแปลง CFS ให้คำนึงถึงปัจจัยพื้นฐานให้ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ขึ้น เช่นคำนึงถึงปริมาณสารสนเทศในรูปของ identifiers และ operators งานวิจัยเหล่านี้ พยายามที่จะประเมินความซับซ้อนจากหลายปัจจัย แต่กลับประเมินค่าความซับซ้อนจากแต่ละปัจจัยแยกจากกัน โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวเนื่องกันของปัจจัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่โดยนำหลักการจาก Granular computing เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้และนำเสนอมาตรวัดใหม่เรียกว่า Structured cognitive information measure (SCIM) ซึ่งรวมปัจจัยและจัดโครงสร้างใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการปริชานของมนุษย์ มีการทดลองเบื้องต้นเพื่อประเมินวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ รวมถึงมีการประเมินผ่านคุณสมบัติของ Weyuker ทั้ง 9 ข้อ วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้สนับสนุนความเป็นสากลกับโดเมนทั่วไปของหลักการ Granular computing นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการเสนอกรอบงานอุปนัยเพื่อแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของคุณสมบัติของ Weyuker และนำมาใช้ประเมินและวิเคราะห์มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานซอฟต์แวร์ต่างๆ เพื่อหาจุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง และแนวทางในการพัฒนามาตรวัดต่างๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License