Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of infrastructure on storm drainage system and flood protection in hillside coastal plain : case study of Hua-Hin municipality, Prachuabkirikhun province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบระบายน้ำและป้องกันน้ำท่วมสำหรับพื้นที่ราบเชิงเขาชายฝั่งทะเล : กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลบาลเมืองหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1722
Abstract
Flood problem is a chronic problem, which frequently occurs in Hua – Hin Municipality, where is the most famous of seaside tourism of Thailand. Flood problem directly affects the socio – economic and transportation system of this area and it trend to increase the severity if there is no plan to intentionally solve the problem. The main objectives of this research are study of the causes of flood problem, and determine the adequacy of drainage system of the city. The methodology was divided into 2 parts; 1) open - channel or waterway system, and 2) pipe system in downtown. According to the research, there are 10 existing natural canals in this area. In the first part, the total canals were analyzed the efficiency by calculating each canal individually. Then the results were compared to the existing condition of canals. The outcomes of the field survey indicate that all of canals were obstructed by the most of infrastructure of the city which include; 1) irrigation canal, 2) railway, and 3) highway No.4 (Petchkasem Road). The most of intersections - between canals and infrastructures are hydraulic structures which are channel, tunnel, or culvert etc. These hydraulic structures changed the cross – section of canal which was the result of decreasing the efficiency of drainage system extremely. In the conclusion, the effects of infrastructure could be separated into 2 main categories; 1) the effects of open channel or waterway system that there are the obstruction of channel of irrigation canal, the tunnel of railway, and Highway No.4 that are culverts. These infrastructures are the neck bottle of open - channel so that it cannot instantly drain runoff when it was in flood condition. And 2) The expansion of Highway No.4 - between the section 207+600 km to 235+800 to be 6 lanes road from the original 2 lanes road - affects directly to the length of culverts, so, runoff cannot be drained immediately when there is a heavy rainfall or flood condition
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาน้ำท่วมเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นในเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินซึ่งเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวตากอากาศที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ปัญหาน้ำท่วมก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและการคมนาคมของเมืองและมีแนวโน้มจะรุนแรงมากขึ้นหากไม่มีการดำเนินการเร่งแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างจริงจังการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความพอเพียงของระบบระบายน้ำของเมือง โดยตั้งสมมติฐานไปที่ผลกระทบจากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมืองที่น่าจะเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบระบายน้ำลดลง สำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีการศึกษานั้นจะแยกการวิเคราะห์ระบบระบายน้ำออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) ระบบระบายน้ำแบบรางเปิด หรือตามแนวลำน้ำ และ 2) ระบบระบายน้ำแบบท่อปิดในเขตเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่าเดิมเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินมีคลองระบายน้ำตามธรรมชาติจำนวน 10 คลอง ซึ่งในเบื้องต้นจะวิเคราะห์ ประสิทธิภาพการระบายน้ำของคลองทั้งหมด โดยแยกวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของการระบายน้ำในแต่ละคลองแล้วเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของคลองตามสภาพปัจจุบัน ผลที่ได้จากการสำรวจพบว่าแนวลำน้ำของคลองทุกสายจะต้องผ่านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมือง อันได้แก่ 1. คลองชลประทาน 2. ทางรถไฟสายใต้ และ 3. ทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 4 ซึ่งบริเวณที่แนวลำน้ำผ่านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเหล่านี้พบโครงสร้างชลศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ เช่น ลำราง, อุโมงค์, หรือท่อลอด เป็นต้น ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้พื้นที่หน้าตัดของลำน้ำเปลี่ยนไป และบั่นทอนประสิทธิภาพของการระบายน้ำลดลงอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปผลกระทบหลักที่เกิดจากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ 1. ผลกระทบต่อระบบระบายน้ำแบบรางเปิดหรือลำน้ำ ซึ่งพบว่ามีการกีดขวางลำน้ำในส่วนที่ตัดกับคลองชลประทาน ที่บริเวณจุดตัดจะเป็นลำรางคอนกรีตที่ขวางคลองระบายน้ำ ทำให้พื้นที่หน้าตัดของคลองลดลง, จุดต่อไปจะอยู่ที่บริเวณจุดลอดทางรถไฟสายใต้ซึ่งบริเวณจุดตัดเป็นอุโมงค์ที่มีการลดหน้าตัดลงจากขนาดหน้าตัดคลองเดิม, และจุดสุดท้ายคือบริเวณจุดลอดถนนเพชรเกษม ซึ่งมีจุดที่เป็นทั้งสะพาน และท่อลอดถนน ซึ่งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาคอขวดของระบบระบายน้ำแบบรางเปิดหรือแบบลำน้ำ ทำให้คลองไม่สามารถระบายน้ำได้ทันในช่วงน้ำหลาก 2.การขยายถนนเพชรเกษมช่วงบริเวณหลักกิเมตรที่ 207+600 ถึง 235+800 เป็นถนน 6 ช่องทางจราจร จากเดิม 2 ช่องทางจราจร ซึ่งทำให้ท่อลอดบริเวณใจกลางเมืองยาวขึ้น แต่ไม่มีการขยายขนาดของท่อระบายน้ำ ทำให้ไม่สามารถระบายน้ำได้ทันก่อให้เกิดปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังในช่วงฤดูน้ำหลาก หรือช่วงฝนตกหนักได้
Share
COinS