Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of milling on the formation of chi-alumina from gibbsite and its application as cobalt catalyst support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบดต่อการเกิดไคอะลูมินาจากกิบบ์ไซต์และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1715
Abstract
To investigate the effect of milling on formation X-alumina from gibbsite and its application as cobalt catalyst support. Fine gibbsite (d50=13µm) was milled in an attrition mill for 12 and 24 h and calcined at different temperatures in the range of 350 to 600℃. Pure X-alumina was obtained at 350℃ for the 24h-milled fine gibbsite. Without milling, the obtained alumina normally contained the mixed phases between γ and X-phase alumina. The rate constant (k) for phase transformation increased as the particle size of fine gibbsite decreased. For CO hydrogenation, X-alumina prepared from the above-mentioned method, solvothermal method, and γ-Al2O3 were used as support for cobalt catalyst. At initial conditions, the cobalt on X-alumina prepared from fine gibbsite showed higher catalytic activity than other catalysts. However, the cobalt on X-solvothermal performed higher activity at steady state conditions. It was due to stronger interaction between cobalt particles and support as well as more stable cobalt particles on the surface, which was observed by TPR and TEM. Additionally, the catalytic activity of both of Co/X-Al2O3 was higher than that of Co/γ-Al2O3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการบดต่อการเกิดไคอะลูมินาจากกิบบ์ไซต์และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ บดกิบบ์ไซต์ขนาดละเอียด (เส้นผ่านจุดศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 13 ไมโครเมตร) เป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง และเผาที่อุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน ระหว่าง 350 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส ไคอะลูมินาบริสุทธิ์เกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับกิบบ์ไซต์บด 24 ชั่วโมง ในกรณีที่ไม่บด โดยปกติอะลูมินาจะเกิดขึ้นเป็นเฟสผสมระหว่างแกมมาและไคอะลูมินา และค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา (k) สำหรับการเปลี่ยนเฟสเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ขนาดของอนุภาคของกิบบ์ไซต์ขนาดละเอียดลดลง สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ศึกษาไคอะลูมินาที่เตรียมจากวิธีข้างต้น วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และแกมมาอะลูมินา ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ ที่ภาวะเริ่มต้น โคบอลต์บนไคอะลูมินาเตรียมจากกิบบ์ไซต์ขนาดละเอียด ให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม โคบอลต์บนไคอะลูมินาเตรียมจากวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงกว่าที่ภาวะคงตัว เนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับแข็งแรงกว่า และอนุภาคโคบอลต์มีความเสถียรบนพื้นผิวที่สูงกว่า ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากการรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน นอกจากนี้ ค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนไคอะลูมินาให้ค่าสูงกว่าโคบอลต์บนแกมมาอะลูมินา
Creative Commons License