Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermomechanical properties of polybenzoxazine modified with dianhydrides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกลเชิงความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Chanchira jubsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1706
Abstract
To study the mixture between benzoxazine resin (BA-a) and dianhydrides, i.e. 3, 3’, 4, 4’ benzophenonetetracarboxylic dianhydride (BTDA), pyromellitic dianhydride (PMDA) or 3, 3’, 4, 4’ biphenyltetracarboxylic dianhydride (s-BPDA) at various mole ratios of BA-a: dianhydrides on thermal and mechanical characteristics. The glass transition temperature (Tg) and the storage modulus (E’) values of BA-a: BTDA, BA-a: PMDA, and BA-a: s-BPDA films were observed to be significantly higher than that of the neat polybenzoxazine (PBA-a) owing to the enhanced crosslink density. This greater crosslink density resulted from esterification reaction between the hydroxyl group of polybenzoxazine and the carboxylic group of dianhydride, which formed by thermal curing. The maximum Tg values of BA-a: PMDA > BA-a: s-BPDA > BA-a: BTDA were observed at an alloy composition of 1.5: 1 mole ratio. Moreover, the degradation temperature (Td) reported at 10 percent weight loss under nitrogen atmosphere and char yield at 800 degresss celsius of the polymer alloys were found to be much greater than those of the neat polybenzoxazine (PBA-a) while the calculated LOI of all BA-a: dianhydride alloys were above the self-extinguishable limit i.e. > 26. In addition, tensile strength, tensile elongation at break, tensile modulus, and toughness of PBA-a increased by alloying with BTDA or PMDA or s-BPDA. These results suggested the alloys to be casted to yield tougher and stronger films. The ultimate mechanical and thermal properties for BA-a: dianhydrides were also obtained at 1.5:1 mole ratio. The obtained alloy sample is appropriate for an application as polymeric film for high temperature resistance material such as electronic packaging, thermal resistance coating and matrix for composite materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง เบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน (BA-a) กับไดแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาไดแอนไฮไดรด์ 3 ชนิด คือ BTDA PMDA และ s-BPDA ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินกับไดแอนไฮไดรด์ต่างๆ ต่อสมบัติทางกล และทางความร้อน ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสของแผ่นฟิล์มของ BA-a:BTDA BA-a:PMDA และ BA-a:s-BPDA มีค่าสูงอย่างมากกว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBA-a) เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมขวางของ ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นระหว่าง หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของไดแอนไฮไดรด์ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการบ่มด้วยความร้อน และค่าสูงสุดของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของ BA-a:PMDA > BA-a:s-BPDA > BA-a:BTDA ที่ 1.5:1 โดยโมล นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนที่ สิบเปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักที่หายไปภายใต้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน และปริมาณของเถ้าที่เหลือ ณ อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยนี้มีค่าสูงกว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน และพบอีกว่าค่า LOI ที่คำนวณจากสูตรของทุกอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ BA-a:BTDA BA-a:PMDA และ BA-a:s-BPDA นี้ มีค่าเกินขอบเขตที่วัสดุสามารถติดไฟเองได้ ซึ่งค่านี้ต้องมากกว่า 26 จึงจัดอยู่ในสารประเภทดับไฟได้เอง มากไปกว่านั้น ความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึงยืด ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึง และความเหนียวของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการอัลลอยกับ BTDA PMDA หรือ s-BPDA เช่นกัน จากผลดังกล่าวแสดงว่าสามารถขึ้นฟิล์มที่ยืดหยุ่นและแข็งแรง อีกทั้งสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 1.5:1 โดยโมล จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ได้พอลิเมอร์อัลลอยที่เหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นฟิล์มที่ทนความร้องสูง เช่น การบรรจุหีบห่อทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สารเคลือบที่ทนความร้อน และเมทริซ์สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบ เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License