Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of LLDPE/ZnO polymer nanocomposites by in situ polymerization using metallocene catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ LLDPE/ZnO พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิทูโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1702
Abstract
Linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) is very important plastic with many applications including package, agricultural film and cable cover. Nowadays, extensive studies have been focused on the use of metallocene as catalyst in the production of LLDPE because of its higher catalytic activity and more uniform molecular weight distribution (MWD) of polymer produced. To use metallocene catalysts used in industrial slurry and gas-phase processes, they have to be heterogenized on supports, which causes the catalytic activity lower than homogeneous metallocenes. As a result, it is important to find a way to attach the metallocene to the support without losing the performance of the homogeneous system. This effort can be achieved by the development of metallocene structure, support and polymerization conditions. In this study, zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles, which are also used as photo-stabilizers in polymer nanocomposites, have been selected as the fillers. LLDPE/ZnO nanocomposites were synthesized via in situ polymerization of ethylene/1-octene with zirconocene/MAO catalyst and the effect of comonomer content on the catalytic activity was investigated and further discussed in more details. It was found that different impregnation methods can alter catalytic activity. In addition, comonomer content also affected polymerization activity. All polymers were further characterized using [superscript 13]C NMR to determine the polymer properties and polymer microstructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นเป็นพลาสติกที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน โดยนิยมนำมาผลิตเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทถุงและฟิล์มที่ใช้ในทางเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน เนื่องจากมีค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง และพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ จะมีค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสม่ำเสมอ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่จะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมาใช้ในทางอุตสาหกรรมนั้น จะต้องสามารถใช้ได้กับกระบวนการผลิตที่มีอยู่เดิม คือ กระบวนการวัฏภาคแก๊ส และกระบวนการแบบสเลอรี ดังนั้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมายึดเกาะลงบนตัวรองรับ ซึ่งมีข้อเสียคือจะทำให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง แต่วิธีดังกล่าวก็มีข้อดีหลายประการคือ สามารถควบคุมสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ป้องกันการเกิดตะกรันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และลดปริมาณการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่มีราคาแพง ดังนั้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาวิธีการยึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนลงบนตัวรองรับ โดยไม่ทำให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง ซึ่งในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้น สามารถทำได้ 3 ทางคือ การพัฒนาที่โครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวรองรับ และสภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาตัวรองรับ โดยตัวรองรับที่เลือกนำมาใช้คือ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ เนื่องจากในทางพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท ซิงค์ออกไซด์จะช่วยทำให้พอลิเมอร์มีความทนทานต่อแสงแดดได้ดีขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะศึกษาผลของวิธียึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับ ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีที่แตกต่างกันจะทำให้ได้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกัน ในส่วนที่สองจะศึกษาผลของปริมาณโคมอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งพบว่า ปริมาณโคมอนอเมอร์ส่งผลเป็นอย่างมากต่อค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติมด้วย
Share
COinS