Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design of ethyl benzene using fixture point theorem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเอทิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีจุดตรึง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1687
Abstract
Chemical process control structure was studied widely to optimized economic under various process object constrains and environment safety. This research is applied "Fixture point theorem" to ethyl benzene process to design a new plantwide control structures that be compared with Luyben (2002). The principle of the fixture point theorem is the most disturbed variables were affected by manipulated variables or disturbances change should be precedence consideration. We selected two of controlled variables and three control structures were designed and compared. The dynamic behaviors of designed control structures were illustrated whether mainpulated variables change and the performance were presented in IAE value. The design control structure had a good performance and energy use reduction in the process. This research establishes that the Wongsri's procedure lead to a good performance plantwide control system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมีนั้นมีการศึกษากันอย่างแผ่หลายเพื่อหาจุดที่เหมาะสมทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการและความปลอดภัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำทฤษฎีจุดตรึง "Fixture point theorem" ประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการเอทิลเบนซีนเพื่อออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์แบบใหม่และนำเปรียบเทียบกับของ Luyben (2002) หลักการของทฤษฎีจุดตรึงคือตัวแปรที่ถูกรบกวนมากในกระบวนการ เมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรปรับหรือตัวกวนอื่น ตัวแปรนั้นจะถูกนำมาพิจารณาเป็นอันดับแรกในการออกแบบ เราทำการเลือดชุดการควบคุมอีกสองชุดและออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมเป็นสามแบบแล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบ การแสดงพฤติกรรมทางพลวัตรของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบเมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรปรับและประสิทธิภาพแสดงโดยค่า IAE พบว่าโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบสามารถรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ และลดพลังงานที่ใช้ในกระบวนการ สรุปได้ว่าการออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์โดยใช้ขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) เป็นวิธีนำไปสู่โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่มีสมรรถนะที่ดี
Creative Commons License