Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copolymerization of ethylene/1-olefin with spherical silica-supported metallocene catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันร่วมของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาทรงกลม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1685
Abstract
At present, the first consideration and largest volume of polymers in the plastics industry (Polyolefins) are mostly consisting of polyethylenes and polypropylenes, which are often used in any application because of their excellent cost/performance value. LLDPEs (Linear low-density polyethylenes), synthesized by the copolymerization of ethylene with α-olefin, is the great commercial significance in polyethylene series. Which the metallocene / methylaluminoxane catalyst system participate in production of LLDPEs provide the great among of advantage. But there are only a few major problems, such as difficulty in controlling polymer morphology, inability to be used homogeneous metallocene in slurry or gas-phase, and need very large amount of methylaluminoxane to achieve maximum of catalytic activity. So,the way to wipe out the few constraints is attaching the metallocene to the support without losing the performances of the homogeneous complex and activation step of metallocene. This research proposed the development of metallocene catalyst by spherical silica supports with different particle diameter such as submicron, 3, 5, and 10 µm. This study was divided into two parts, which difference in the impregnation method. In the first part, the polymerization reaction was performed using a supported zirconocene/MAO catalyst, which was prepared by in situ impregnation method. The higher outer surface area of supports apparently resulted in increased polymerization activity for SiO2 3 µm. The polymerization activity was also dramatically increased when comonomer was added. The second part was similar to the first, but catalyst precursors were prepared by ex situ impregnation method. The optimum particle size gave the better activity, but too strong interaction between MAO and support affected the negative result to the catalytic system. All copolymer were characterized by means of 13C NMR and DSC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้รับความนิยมและมีปริมาณการใช้งานมากสุดในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลาสติกคือ พอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิโพรพิวลีน ซึ่งพอลิโอเลฟินในกลุ่มนี้ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานมากมาย เนื่องจากมีความคุ้มค่าในด้านของประสิทธิภาพและราคา พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นจัดเป็นพอลิเอทิลีนที่มีความสำคัญในทางการค้า ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันร่วมของเอทิลีนกับอัลฟาโอเลฟิน โดยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน มีส่วนร่วมในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นที่มีจุดเด่นหลายประการ แต่ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวรองรับนี้ก็มีข้อเสียอยู่บ้าง เช่น ไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ไม่สามารถใช้ระบบที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับนี้ในระบบสเลอรี่และวัฏภาคแก๊สได้ และต้องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมจำนวนมาก เพื่อให้ได้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูง ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการยึดติดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนลงบนตัวรองรับ โดยประสิทธิภาพของระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบบมีตัวรองรับ และกลไกในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเร่งปฏิกิริยายังคงอยู่ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยใช้ซิลิกาทรงกลมที่มีขนาดต่างๆ กันคือ ขนาดเล็กกว่าไมครอน 3, 5 และ 10 ไมโครเมตรเป็นตัวรองรับ การศึกษาจะแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านของการเคลือบฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมลงบนตัวรองรับ ในส่วนแรกเป็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยใช้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแบบมีตัวรองรับ ที่เตรียมจากการการเคลือบฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแบบอินซิทู พื้นที่ผิวด้านนอกของตัวรองรับที่มีค่ามาก ส่งผลให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของซิลิกาขนาด 3 ไมโครเมตรมีค่ามากขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การเติมโคมอนอเมอร์เข้าไปในระบบ ส่งค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการศึกษาในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่คล้ายกับระบบแรก แต่เป็นการเคลือบฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมลงบนตัวรองรับแบบเอกซิทู พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมที่พอเหมาะจะให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูง แต่อันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับตัวรองรับที่มีค่าสูงเกินไป จะส่งผลในแง่ลบต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง 13C NMR และเครื่อง DSC
Share
COinS