Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of Thai silk fibroin/gelatin electrospun fiber mats for controlled release applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเส้นใยไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและเจลาตินโดยการปั่นแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1679
Abstract
This research aimed to study the preparation of fiber mats from Thai silk fibroin/type B gelatin (SF/GB) using electrospinning for controlled release applications. From the results, the increasing in applied voltage resulted in narrow fiber size distribution and decreased average fiber size. An increasing in silk fibroin content in blended solution also resulted in larger size of obtained electrospun fiber. A smooth fiber could be produced from SF/GB blended solution at weight blending ratios of 10/90, 20/80, 30/70, 40/60, and 50/50. Therefore, the blended SF/GB fiber mats at the weight ratio of 50/50, 30/70 and 10/90 were selected to prevent the water solubility of the fiber mats by crosslinking treatment. Among three treatment methods, spraying EDC/NHS dissolved in ethanol solution onto fiber mats following by soaking the fiber mats in that solution was a suitable treatment method because the blended fiber mats after treatment showed the lowest percentage of weight loss and the morphology similar to its original. Moreover, the blended fiber mats with high silk fibroin content showed good mechanical properties compared to those with low silk fibroin content. From in vitro biodegradation, SF/GB 10/90 fiber mats was rapidly degraded in collagenase solution because the structure of gelatin was the same as collagen that can be degraded by collagenase. From in vitro controlled release of model compounds from SF/GB blended fiber mats, it was expected that the same charge of blended fiber mats and azo-casein would result in the repulsion force. Azo-casein was continuously diffused from blended fiber mats within 72-h of incubation. In contrast, methylene blue and nerve growth factor could be absorbed by an attraction interaction between the blended fiber mats and the two model compounds. The release of these of model compounds could be controlled by the biodegradation of SF/GB blended fiber mats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยผสมระหว่างไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและเจลาตินชนิดบี โดยการปั่นแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อความ ต่างศักย์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยเพิ่มมากขึ้น เส้นใยที่ได้มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดเส้นใยลดลง และมีขนาดโดย เฉลี่ยลดลง นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณไฟโบรอินไหมไทยในสารละลายผสม มีผลทำให้ขนาดโดยเฉลี่ย ของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสามารถผลิตเส้นใยที่มีความเรียบได้จากส่วนผสมของไฟโบรอินและเจลาตินชนิดบี อัตราส่วน 10/90, 20/80, 30/70, 40/60 และ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก ดังนั้นจึงเลือกแผ่นเส้นใยไฟโบรอินไหมไทย และเจลาตินชนิดบีอัตราส่วน 50/50, 30/70 และ 10/90 โดยน้ำหนัก ไปทำการชลอความสามารถในการ ละลายน้ำของแผ่นเส้นใยโดยการเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีการพ่นแผ่นเส้นใยด้วยสารละลาย EDC/NHS แล้วจึง แช่แผ่นเส้นใยในสารละลาย EDC/NHS เดิม เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการเชื่อมขวางแผ่นเส้นใย เนื่องจากมี น้ำหนักที่หายไปน้อยที่สุดและมีโครงสร้างสัณฐานของแผ่นเส้นใยใกล้เคียงโครงสร้างก่อนกระบวนการเชื่อม ขวาง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยผสมที่มีสัดส่วนปริมาณไฟโบรอินมากจะมีสมบัติทางกลที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับ แผ่นเส้นใยผสมที่มีอัตราส่วนของไฟโบรอินน้อย จากการศึกษาการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพในระดับ ห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยไฟโบรอินและเจลาตินชนิดบีอัตราส่วน 10/90 ถูกย่อยสลายอย่างรวดเร็วใน สารละลายคอลลาจีเนส เนื่องจากเจลาตินมีโครงสร้างเช่นเดียวกันกับคอลลาเจนซึ่งสามารถถูกย่อยสลายได้ ด้วยคอลลาจีเนส จากการศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวอย่างสารประกอบจากแผ่นเส้นใยผสมไฟโบร อินไหมไทยและเจลาตินชนิดบี พบว่าประจุที่เหมือนกันของแผ่นเส้นผสมและอะโซเคซีน น่าจะทำให้เกิดแรง ผลักกันทางไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามพบการปลดปล่อยอะโซเคซีนจากแผ่นเส้นใยผสม โดยการแพร่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ในช่วง 72 ชั่วโมง ตรงกันข้ามกับการปลดปล่อยเมทธิวลีนบลูและสารเร่งการเติบโตของเส้นประสาท ซึ่งพบว่า สารทั้งสองถูกดูดซับไว้บนแผ่นเส้นใยโดยอาศัยแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแผ่นเส้นใยผสมและ ตัวอย่างสารประกอบทั้งสองชนิด และการปลดปล่อยของสารทั้งสองสามารถถูกควบคุมได้โดยการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพของแผ่นเส้นใย
Share
COinS