Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pressure drop and power dissipation in oscillatory baffled heat exchanger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความดันลดและการสูญเสียกำลังในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบบัฟเฟิลเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1673
Abstract
In the research work, the pressure drop in an oscillatory baffled plate double pipe heat exchanger is investigated. The pressure drop is a major lost encountered in this unit operation. The variables affecting the pressure drop include the ratio of the diameter of baffled plate to pipe diameter, the ratio of distance between the baffled plate to pipe diameter, the flowrate of the hot stream, the frequency, and amplitude of the oscillatory movement. We investigate the relationship among these variables in a dimensionless form in the range of Oscillation Reynolds number between 0 to 2,000, Reynolds number from 100 to 1,000, the ratio of the diameter of baffled plate to pipe diameter from 0.4 to 0.7, the ratio of distance between the baffled plate to pipe diameter from 1 to 2.5, the frequency of the oscillatory movement from 0.5 to 2.0 Hz, and the amplitude of the oscillatory movement from 0.25 to 1.0 cm. the behavior observed can be classified into two categories with different range of Reynolds number, from 200 to 600 and 700 to 1,200. The empirical models developed for both categories are
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความดันลดของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อสองชั้นชนิดีแผ่นบัฟเฟิลภายในท่อเคลื่อนที่แบบสั่นสลับไปมา (oscillatory baffled plate) ซึ่งความดันลดเป็นความสูญเสียหลักที่เกิดขึ้นในหน่วยปฏิบัติการนี้ ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความดันลดได้แก่สัดส่วนรูภายในของแผ่นบัฟเฟิล สัดส่ววนระยะห่างระหว่างแผ่นบัฟเฟิล อัตราการไหลของสายร้อน ความถี่ และแอมปลิจูดของการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับ โดยจะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรดังกล่าวในรูปตัวแปรไร้หน่วยในช่วงเรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของการเคลื่อนที่ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2,000 เรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของของไหลสายร้อนตั้งแต่ 100 ถึง 1,000 สัดส่วนรูภายในแผ่นบัฟเฟิลเทียบกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อตั้งแต่ 0.4 ถึง 0.7 สัดส่วนของระยะห่างระหว่างบัฟเฟิลเทียบกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 2.5 ความถี่ในการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับตั้งแต่ 0.5 ถึง 2 เฮิร์ทซ์ และแอมปลิจูดในการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 2.5 ความถี่ในการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับตั้งแต่ 0.5 เฮิร์ทซ์ และแอมปลิจูดในการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับตั้งแต่ 0.25 ถึง 1 เซนติเมตร โดยพฤติกรรมที่สังเกตได้จะแบ่งเป็นสองช่วงคือเรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ตั้งแต่ 200 ถึง 600 และ 700 ถึง 1,200 และความสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาทั้งสองช่วงการไหลเป็นดังสมการ
Share
COinS