Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethanol productivity from cane molasses by mixed cultures system of Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 and Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการผลิตเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาลอ้อยโดยระบบยีสต์ผสมของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 และ Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1667
Abstract
A renewable energy, ethanol gains more interest because of its benefits such as clean energy and production from biomass fermentation. Industrial fermentation is typically performed using yeast cells. Most of these organisms grow optimally at a temperature range of 25-35°C. On the other hand, ethanol fermentation at high temperature offers many advantages since it can work in a wide temperature range, reduce cooling cost and reduce risk of contamination. The later process, therefore, is suitable for the use in tropical countries, where the average temperature is high throughout the year. Hence, in the present work, ethanol fermentations using thermotolerant yeast, Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 and Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 in monoculture and mixed cultures were studied. The cultures in forms of suspended cells and immobilized cells by entrapment within the alginate-loofa matrix (ALM) and adsorption on the fibrous of thin shell silk cocoon were used for the investigation with sugar cane juice/cane molasses as a carbon source at the initial sugar concentration of 220 g/l. The ethanol fermentation by the mixed culture system using thin shell silk cocoon as a carrier was found to be the most effective system. Under batch fermentation in 500 ml Erlenmeyer shaking-flasks, the immobilized mixed culture was found capable of highly efficient ethanol production from both sugar cane juice and cane molasses with the final ethanol concentration of 71.84-80.65 g/l at operating temperature of 37-40°C. Under uncontrolled temperature condition in 1-L continuous packed-bed reactor using the mixed culture immobilized on thin shell silk cocoon fibers, the optimum of productivity (14.18 ±0.06 g/l h) was obtained at 0.21 h-1 of dilution rate with ethanol concentration of 70.88 ±0.31 g/l, whereas, the maximum of ethanol concentration (86.33 ± 1.34 g/l) was obtained at 0.10 h-1 of dilution rate. The immobilized mixed culture was able to remain viable and functioned normally as well as the carrier had good mechanical strength, stability and high potential for the application for long term use. Based on the results of this work, a large scale study is recommended in order to develop an industrial production process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานหมุนเวียนเอทานอลได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์หลายประการ เช่น เป็นพลังงานสะอาดและผลิตได้จากการหมักชีวมวล อุตสาหกรรมหมักโดยทั่วไปมักจะใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ในการหมัก ส่วนมากแล้วจุลินทรีย์เหล่านี้จะมีความเหมาะสมในการเจริญเติบโตที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิในช่วง 25-35 องสาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การหมักเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิสูงมีข้อดีหลายอย่างเช่น สามารถทำงานในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่กว้างขึ้น ลดต้นทุนการหล่อเย็น ลดความเสี่ยงจากการปนเปื้อน ดังนั้นกระบวนการนี้จึงเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ในประเทศเขตร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงตลอดทั้งปี ดังนั้นในงานนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการหมักเอทานอลโดยยีสต์ทนอุณหภูมิสูง Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU 3-1042 และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 ในระบบเซลล์เดี่ยวและระบบเซลล์ผสม ตรวจสอบโดยใช้ระบบเซลล์แขวนลอยและระบบเซลล์ตรึงภายในแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบ และเซลล์ตรึงบนเส้นใยของรังไหมบางโดยใช้น้ำอ้อยและกากน้ำตาลเป็นแหล่งพลังงานคาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 220 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าการหมักเอทานอลโดยระบบเซลล์ผสมที่ถูกตรึงโดยใช้รังไหมบางเป็นระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ภายใต้สภาวะการหมักแบบกะโดยใช้ขวดเขย่าขนาด 500 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าการตรึงเซลล์ของระบบเซลล์ผสม สามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงทั้งจากน้ำอ้อยและกากน้ำตาล ซึ่งได้ความเข้มข้นเอทานอลถึง 71.84-80.65 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิดำเนินการ 37-40 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการใช้การตรึงเซลล์ระบบเซลล์ผสมบนรังไหมบางในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดขนาด 1 ลิตร สำหรับการหมักแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้สภาวะไม่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ พบว่าได้ผลผลิตสูงสุดที่ 14.18 ±0.06 กรัม ต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.21 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยได้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 70.88 ±0.31 กรัมต่อลิตร และได้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูงสุด 86.33 ± 1.34 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อดำเนินการที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.10 ต่อชั่วโมง การตรึงเซลล์โดยระบบผสมที่สามารถรักษาเซลล์ให้มีชีวิตและทำงานได้ปกติในขณะที่วัสดุตรึงเซลล์ มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี มีความเสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการใช้งานในระยะยาว สืบเนื่องจากผลการทดลองจึงควรมีการทดสอบการผลิตในขนาดที่ใหญ่ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาสู่การผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Creative Commons License