Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of related reactions for production of biodiesel using solid acid catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่มีความเป็นกรด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
James G. Goodwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1637
Abstract
The focus of this research is to establish a better fundamental insight into heterogeneous catalysis for the reactions related to biodiesel production, in an attempt to design the catalyst systems more proficient and durable for applications concerning biodiesel synthesis. This research was to explore the viability of heterogeneous catalyzed hydrolysis of oils and fats for the synthesis of free fatty acids (FFAs), a platform reaction of the oleochemical industry and a possible reaction in a novel 2-step (hydrolysis-esterification) biodiesel synthesis process using low cost feedstocks containing > 5–15% FFAs. Using tungstated zirconia (WZ) and SAC-13 as catalysts, the hydrolysis of tricaprylin (TCp) was carried out at 110–150℃ in a semi-batch reactor with continuous addition of water at low flow rates. The characteristics of the catalysts played an important role in reaction selectivity, apparent activation energy, and deactivation. Hydrolysis and transesterification are two reactions which can occur during the synthesis of biodiesel. An investigation of the mechanistic pathways in hydrolysis and transesterification were carried out at 100–130°C and 120–180 psi. Using a reaction model discrimination procedure, it was found that both hydrolysis and transesterification on WZ could be successfully described by an Eley-Rideal single site mechanism with adsorbed TCp reacting with bulk phase water or methanol. This research also proven that surface nature of zirconia can play crucial roles on determining the catalytic activity of WZ catalysts. The solvothermal method for preparation of crystalline zirconia support can result in the formation of Zr-OH bond on its surface. This surface species related to the Zr-heteropolyacid, acting as strong BrØnsted acid sites. It consequently affected on the catalytic activity for esterification of dilute acetic acid and 1-heptanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความเข้าใจพื้นฐานของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและมีเสถียรภาพเพื่อให้ เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล เริ่มจากการศึกษาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิสของน้ำมันและไขมันในการผลิตกรดไขมันอิสระซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบพื้นฐานในอุตสาหกรรม โอลิโอเคมิคอล และการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลแบบสองขั้นตอน (ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส–ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอ- ริฟิเคชัน) โดยใช้วัตถุดิบราคาถูกซึ่งมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระมากกว่าร้อยละ 5–15 ทังสเตนบนเซอร์โคเนีย และแซค-13 ใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไตรคาพิลินที่อุณหภูมิ 110–150 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่อง ปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยป้อนน้ำที่อัตราการไหลต่ำ พบว่าลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อค่า การเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพบว่าปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเกิดขึ้นได้พร้อมกันสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลที่ อุณหภูมิ 110–150 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 120–180 psi และสามารถใช้แบบจำลองอีเลย์ รีเดลในการ อธิบายกลไกการเกิดได้ทั้งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยเริ่มจากไตรคาพิลินดูด ซับบนผิวทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำหรือเมทานอลที่อยู่ในวัฎภาคของเหลว นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึง บทบาทของพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเตรียมตัวรองรับ เซอร์โคเนียแบบโซลโวเทอร์มอลจะทำให้เกิดพันธะเซอร์โคเนียกับกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิลบนพื้นผิว เป็นผลให้เกิด เฮทเทอโรโพลิแอซิดของเซอร์โคเนีย แสดงความเป็นกรดรุนแรงแบบบรอนสเตท ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดอะซิติกเจือจางกับเฮพทานอล
Share
COinS