Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการจัดการคลังสินค้า : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทให้บริการซ่อมอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of warehouse management system : a case study of communication devices repair services company
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1544
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจให้บริการซ่อมอุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีหลังการขาย จากการศึกษาการดำเนินงานพบปัญหา ได้แก่ ขาดแคลนอะไหล่สำหรับงานซ่อมของลูกค้า มีอะไหล่คงคลังปริมาณสูง คลังอะไหล่มีวิธีการจัดเก็บและจัดวางไม่เหมาะสม และกระบวนการเบิกจ่ายอะไหล่ให้ช่างใช้เวลานานและมีข้อผิดพลาดสูง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย คือ การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการจัดการคลังอะไหล่ของบริษัทตัวอย่าง ขั้นตอนเริ่มจากการปรับปรุงจำนวนรายการอะไหล่ จัดความสำคัญอะไหล่ด้วยวิธี ABC (Ng, 2007) คำนวณปริมาณจัดเก็บสูงสุด – ต่ำสุด และวิธีการควบคุมการสั่งซื้ออะไหล่กลุ่ม A และB เนื่องจากมูลค่าการใช้อะไหล่ทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้สูงถึง 97.19% ออกแบบแผนผังการจัดเก็บ ระบุตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บอะไหล่ และกำหนดรหัสระบุตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บ จากนั้นจัดทำคู่มือขั้นตอนงาน ผลการปรับปรุงทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการคลังอะไหล่ คือ อัตราหมุนเวียนอะไหล่คงคลังเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.13 เป็น 3.18 ต้นทุนการจัดเก็บลดลงจาก 1,617,922.81 บาท/ปี เป็น 1,582,747.12 บาท/ปี เวลาเฉลี่ยในกระบวนการเบิกจ่ายอะไหล่ให้ช่างลดลงจาก 18 นาที เป็น 13 นาที และอัตราส่วนความผิดพลาดในการตรวจนับอะไหล่คอมพิวเตอร์ลดลงจาก 27.53 % เป็น 18.56%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis study of business repair service system. Problems found in the warehouse operations were lack of spare parts for customer service jobs, high value of inventory and the lack of warehouse did not have systematic method for storage, arrangement and order picking process. Thus the objective of this thesis is to improve the efficiency of warehouse. First of all, stock has been categorized and grouping the inventories by ABC analysis method (Ng, 2007), the order quantity and re-order point, generating the order control procedure is for only spare parts A and B which have value more than 97.19%. Storage layout has been with specific location assignment and coding. Then procedure manual according to the system has been setting up. The results of improving the efficiency of warehousing management are indicated by the increasing inventory turn over from 2.13 to 3.18, reducing holding cost from 1,617,922.81 baht/year to 1,582,747.12 baht/year, reducing time for order picking process from 18 minutes to 13 minutes and reducing percentage error in the stock count from 27.53 % to 18.56%.
Creative Commons License