Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of optical transceiver testing process in electronics industry
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1543
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงในการป้องกันการเกิดฝุ่นและรอยขีดข่วนบนหน้าเลนส์ โดยใช้หลักการซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ การนิยามปัญหา (Define Phase), การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา (Measure Phase), การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา (Analysis Phase), การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ (Improve Phase) และการควบคุมกระบวนการทดสอบ (Control Phase) จากการศึกษากระบวนการทดสอบ ปัญหาที่พบคือ ผลิตภาพการผลิตจากกระบวนการทดสอบ 3 models หลักมีค่าต่ำ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 88.9% คิดเป็นมูลค่าของของเสียเฉลี่ย 14,000 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อเดือน จึงได้ทำการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จะนำมาศึกษาโดยเลือก 1 ใน 3 models หลัก และคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่จะนำมาศึกษาโดยการใช้เทคนิคลักษณะบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจากสาเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) จะได้ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการทดสอบล้มเหลว คือการเกิดฝุ่นและรอยขีดข่วนบนหน้าเลนส์ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุเกิดจากวิธีการทำความสะอาดสายไฟเบอร์และฝุ่นจากที่พักสายไฟเบอร์ (LC holder) ผลจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบพบว่า ผลิตภาพการผลิตจากกระบวนการทดสอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกนำมาศึกษามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 84.49% เป็น 92.82% คิดเป็นมูลค่าของของเสียที่ลดลงจากเฉลี่ย 676.04 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อ 100 ชิ้น เหลือประมาณ 312.96 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อ 100 ชิ้น หรือลดมูลค่าของของเสียได้ 53.71%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve testing process of optical transceiver in order to prevent dust and scratch on lens by applying six sigma approaches consisting of 5 phases - Define phase, Measure phase, Analysis phase, Improve phase and Control phase. Based on the result of studying, it was founded 3 main models have shown the low yield - average about 88.9%. There is equal to the cost of defects around 14,000 $ per month. In this regard, one has been selected from 3 main models to study. Importantly, the methodologies to screen factors comprise Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, Cause and Effect Diagram techniques and Reliability Theory. Accordingly, the factors which affect significantly to the testing process are both dust and scratch on lens occurred from fiber cleaning method and dust from LC holder. Yield of testing process after implementation have been improved significantly from 84.49% to 92.82%, which is equivalence to the cost of defect reducing from 676.04$ to 312.96$ per 100 units, approximately cost of defect saving 53.71%.
Creative Commons License