Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียที่เป็นเม็ดฝุ่นในกระบวนการพ่นสีกันชนหน้าพลาสติกของรถยนต์โดยใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Black-seed defect reduction in painting process of plastic front car-bumper by six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1536
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียที่เป็นเม็ดฝุ่นในกระบวนการพ่นสีกันชนหน้าพลาสติกของรถยนต์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางของซิกซ์ ซิกมา จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์มีปริมาณของเสียที่เกิดจากเม็ดฝุ่นเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยวัดสัดส่วนของเสียที่เกิดจากเม็ดฝุ่นต่อปริมาณการผลิตเท่ากับ 151,259 DPPM (Defect Part per Million) ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักมาจากความสกปรกของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการพ่นสี และระบบจ่ายอากาศในห้องพ่นสี ส่งผลให้บริษัทต้องสูญเสียต้นทุนนับหลายล้านบาทต่อปี ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตอย่างเร่งด่วน ทีมงานจึงได้นำเอาแนวทางของซิกซ์ ซิกมา ทั้ง 5 ขั้นตอนมาใช้ คือ การนิยามปัญหา การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ และการควบคุมกระบวนการ ตามลำดับ การดำเนินงานในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพนั้น เริ่มจากการศึกษากระบวนการทำงานเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดปัญหาเม็ดฝุ่น โดยจะทำไปพร้อมกับการศึกษาความแม่นยำและถูกต้องของระบบการวัด การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล และคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่จะนำมาศึกษาโดยการใช้เทคนิคลักษณะบกพร่องและผลกระทบ(FMEA) จากนั้นจึงนำเอาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อปัญหาเม็ดฝุ่นมาทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ และหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการโดยการประยุกต์การออกแบบการทดลอง และควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาไม่ให้เกิดขึ้นซ้ำอีก จากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการพ่นสีกันชนหน้าพลาสติกของรถยนต์ ด้วยแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกม่า พบว่าจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการพ่นสีกันชนหน้าพลาสติกของรถยนต์หลังการปรับปรุงเท่ากับ 46,892 DPPM ซึ่งสามารถลดของเสียได้ 69% ของของเสียก่อนการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve quality by using six-sigma approach in order to reduce black seed defect in plastic front car-bumper painting process. There are many defects that result from black seed. The current process has 151,259 DPPM (Defect Part per Million). The main causes of this problem result from dirty equipments and air balance system in painting process which incurs more than a million baht per year. The 5 steps of six-sigma approach quality improvement are exercised in this research including defining phase, measurement phase, analysis phase, improvement phase, and control phase respectively. This research studied in details of the production process to find factors that cause black seed defect in the measurement and analysis phases. The main factors were selected and analyzed by Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA). Then, those factors were tested by statistic and found the suitable parameter settings of the process by Design of Experiment (DOE). Having found the appropriate parameters, the process was controlled to protect reoccurrence problems. After the improvement of front car-bumper painting process with six sigma approach, it is found that the defect was reduced to 46,892 DPPM which is 69% of defect before the improvement.
Creative Commons License