Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกกรณีที่มีข้อบกพร่องหลายชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of parameter setting for plastic injection molding process in case of multi-defect types
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1494
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมาเข้ามาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนของเสียรวมที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์ การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนตามแนวคิดของซิกซ์ ซิกมา โดยเริ่มจากขั้นตอนการนิยามปัญหาซึ่งได้มีการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดเป้าหมาย และขอบเขตของการปรับปรุง ต่อมาในขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหาได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบการวัดซึ่งได้วิเคราะห์ทั้งความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของระบบการวัด ศึกษาความสามารถของกระบวนการ จากนั้นระดมสมองเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่อาจมีผลต่อการเกิดข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์โดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล จากนั้นระดมสมองอีกครั้งเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่มีอิทธิพลสูง และจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้าดังกล่าวโดยใช้ตารางแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผล จากนั้นในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสัดส่วนของเสียที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์ สำหรับขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการได้ทำการทดลองเพิ่มบางส่วนจากการออกแบบการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ เพื่อให้ได้ระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ต้นทุนของเสียรวมที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบและข้อบกพ่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์มีค่าต่ำที่สุด และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต ได้ทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผล และจัดทำแผนการควบคุมโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจติดตาม และควบคุมปัจจัยนำเข้าเพื่อรักษามาตรฐานหลังการปรับปรุง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์มากที่สุด คือความดันฉีด ความเร็วฉีด และระยะย้ำ (2) สภาวะการฉีดที่ทำให้ต้นทุนของเสียรวมที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์มีค่าต่ำที่สุด คือ ความดันฉีด 55.6 เมกกะปาสคาล ความเร็วฉีด 62.9 มิลลิเมตร/วินาที และระยะย้ำ 5.3 มิลลิเมตร และ (3) จากสภาวะการฉีดใหม่ดังกล่าวสามารถลดต้นทุนของเสียรวมจากข้อบกพร่องชนิดครีบ และข้อบกพร่องชนิดฉีดไม่เต็มแม่พิมพ์ จากเดิม 0.3194 บาท/ชิ้น เหลือ 0.0293 บาท/ชิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis applies Six Sigma approach for improving injection molding process with the aim to reduce total defective cost due to flash defect and short mold defect. The thesis follows Six Sigma's main five study stages. Firstly, in the Define phase, the problem, the objective and the scope of the project are indentified. Secondly, in the Measure phase, an attribute measurement system is assessed for accuracy and precision by performing an attribute agreement analysis and process capability of the process is determined. Then, the potential causes for flash and short mold defects are brainstormed by developing Cause and Effect Diagram. Then, the potential causes are narrowed down and prioritized by applying Cause and Effect Matrix. Next, in the Analysis phase, the Design of Experiment (DOE) is applied to test significance of Key Process Input Variables (KPIVs) affecting the problem. In the Improvement phase, the most suitable factor levels that offer the smaller number of defectives and the lower total cost are discovered by adding partial experiments of the alternate fraction. Finally, in the Control phase, it employs the chosen levels in a pilot production to confirm the expected result. Furthermore, to maintain standards of the improved production process, a control plan, which applies proper quality tools to monitor and control both KPIV's and responses, is additionally organized. As a result it is found that (1) The factors that affect flash defect and short mold defect the most were injection pressure, injection velocity, and holding position. (2) The operating condition that helps reduce the total defective cost due to flash defect and short mold defect appears to be the injection pressure of 55.6 Mpa, the injection velocity of 62.9 mm./sec. and the holding position of 5.3 mm. (3) The above operating condition helps decrease the total defective cost due to flash defect and short mold defect from 0.3914 baht per piece to 0.0293 baht per piece.
Creative Commons License