Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาระการป้อนซีโอดีต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากส่าโดยระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cod loading rate on biogas production from distillery slop wastwater by anaerobic baffled reactor
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1477
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และการกำจัดซีโอดีจากน้ำเสียกากส่า โดยใช้ระบบบำบัดแบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจน ระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ขนาด 20 ลิตร จำนวน 3 ชุดทดลอง ในแต่ละชุดการทดลอง ทำการควบคุมอัตราการไหลคงที่ เท่ากับ 1.5, 3 และ 5 ลิตร/วัน โดยมีความเข้มข้นซีโอดีของน้ำเสียเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4,500 7,500 และ 15,000 มก./ล. ซึ่งคิดเป็นค่าภาระซีโอดีที่ใช้ในการทดลอง อยู่ระหว่าง 0.30-3.78 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และการกำจัดซีโอดี ที่อัตราการไหลเดียวกัน พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพมีค่าสูงขึ้น เมื่อทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเข้าระบบ และจากการเปรียบเทียบที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีสูงสุด ที่ใช้ในการทดลองเท่ากับ 15,000 มก./ล. ในอัตราการไหลที่ 1.5, 3 และ 5 ลิตร/วัน พบ่วา ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่อัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของที่อัตราการไหล 5 ลิตร/วัน มีค่าสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 31.13 ลิตร/วัน โดยคิดเป็น 2 และ 4.5 เท่า ของการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่อัตราการไหล 3 และ 1.5 ลิตร/วัน ตามลำดับ โดยก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นสูงที่สุด มีก๊าซมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ร้อยละ 80 จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจน มีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากส่า โดยมีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเท่ากับ 0.621 ลิตร ต่อ 1 กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัดที่ค่าภาระซีโอดี เท่ากับ 3.78 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the study is the investigation of biogas production and COD removal efficiency from distillery wastewater, A laboratory scale anaerobic baffled reactor with a liquid volume of 20 liters is used. There are 3 experiments in this study. In each experiments flow rate was controlled at 1.5, 3 and 5 l/d with the average COD concentration of 4500, 7500, and 15000 mg/l whereas the calculation of COD loading between the range of 0.30-3.78 kg.COD/m³-d. According to the result, the result shown that at the same of flow rate, COD removal efficiency and biogas production tended to be higher when COD concentration had been increased. In addition, at the highest COD concentration of 15,000 mg/l with the flow rate of 1.5, 3 and 5 liters per day, COD removal efficiency showed indifferent results. However, the flow rate of 5 l/d proposed the highest rate of biogas production by 31.13 l/d. It was considered 2 and 4.5 times of biogas production at the flow rate of 3 and 1.5 liters per day, respectively. Likewise, the study result indicated the highest biogas production with 80.01% of Methane. In conclude, there is potential for biogas production of distillery slop wastewater by ABR. The highest biogas production was 0.621 l/gCOD removed at COD loading rate of 3.78 kg.COD./m³-d
Creative Commons License