Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพในการผลิตคาร์บอนเครดิตจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะภายใต้กลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด : กรณีศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of carbon credit potential under CDM from landfill : case study Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1470
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและประเมินศักยภาพในการผลิตคาร์บอนเครดิตที่ได้จากหลุมฝังกลบมูลฝอยของกรุงเทพมหานครที่นำไปฝังกลบที่หลุมฝังกลบ อ.พนมสารคาม จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา และหลุมฝังกลบ อ.กำแพงแสน จ.นครปฐม เมื่อมีการดำเนินการรวบรวมก๊าซมีเทนจากหลุมฝังกลบมาผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า การศึกษาได้คำนวณปรียบเทียบก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าที่ปล่อยสู่บรรยากาศที่เกิดขึ้นหากมีการดำเนินการจัดการในลักษณะต่างๆ และประเมินคาร์บอนเครดิตได้ใช้วิธีตามหลักเกณฑ์ของ UNFCCC (วิธีมาตรฐาน ACM0001) และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุน รวมทั้ง ปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินโครงการ CDM ในปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ในการจัดการก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการฝังกลบมูลฝอยในระหว่างปี 2548 - 2557 ของหลุมฝังกลบทั้ง 2 แห่ง หากมีการจัดการวางระบบรวบรวมก๊าซมีเทนเพื่อนำมาเผาทิ้งจะลดปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ปล่อยออกสู่บรรยากาศได้ 65% และหากมีการนำก๊าซมีเทนที่รวบรวมได้นี้ไปผลิตเป็นกระแสไฟฟ้าจะช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 69% ในกรณีที่ดำเนินโครงการ CDM หลุมฝังกลบมูลฝอย อ.พนมสารคาม และ อ.กำแพงแสน ช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 52% และ 48% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาด้านการลงทุนในการรวบรวมก๊าซมีเทนจากหลุมฝังกลบไปผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าเพียงอย่างเดียวจะไม่มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน แต่หากมีการดำเนินโครงการ CDM ด้วยจะทำให้มีความคุ้มค่ามากเนื่องจากมีรายได้ในการขายคาร์บอนเครดิต ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการคืนทุนในระยะเวลาสั้นลง ปัญหาอุปสรรคอื่นๆที่เกิดขึ้นในการจัดการหลุมฝังกลบ ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพในการรวบรวมก๊าซจากหลุมฝังกลบ ที่ไม่ได้มีการวางแผนตั้งแต่เริ่มดำเนินการฝังกลบ ปัญหาด้านนโยบายและกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับ CDM ที่ขาดความชัดเจน และเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายหน่วยงาน ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการไม่มั่นใจในผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับ ปัญหาด้านการขาดแคลนเงินลงทุน ดังนั้น ทางภาครัฐและเอกชนควรปรึกษาและร่วมมือกันเพื่อหาทางแก้ปัญหาและส่งเสริมการจัดการขยะให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research evaluated potential carbon credit generating from Phanomsarakam sanitary landfill and Kampaengsan sanitary landfill by collection of landfill gases to generate electricity. The emission reduction credits are calculated by following the UNFCCC protocol, (methodology ACM 0001). The research compared environmental impacts from different landfill gases management scenarios. The study analyzed investment feasibility of electricity generation and of CDM project and examined factors hindering the success of CDM project implementation in Thailand. The results show that methane released from Phanomsarakam sanitary landfill and Kampaengsan sanitary landfill to the atmosphere during 2005-2014. If methane gases are collected and then combustion with flare, it can reduce the total amounts of GHG emissions by 65 percent. If methane gas is collected for electricity generation, it can decrease amounts of carbon dioxide released to the atmosphere by 69 percent . Investment analysis found that collection gas to generate electricity hasn’t potential investment so this project can be CDM project. CDM project case will help creating additional incomes to promote an investment because it get income from carbon credit and high internal rate of return for environmental improvement. Major obstacle of CDM landfill gas to electricity project is an inefficiency of landfill gas collection to electricity generation because in many landfills pipe collection system were installed after the landfill operation. Moreover, lack of clear regulation and CDM policy direction in Thailand creates uncertainty among investors about CDM investment returns. Financial loans for CDM projects are also insufficient. In the future, government and private sectors need to work together to create most practical solutions to promote efficiency of solid waste management via CDM projects.
Share
COinS