Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายระยะยาวของโลหะหนักในมอร์ต้าที่ทำด้วยปูนซีเมนต์จากกระบวนการเผาร่วมที่มีกากอุตสาหกรรมปนโลหะหนัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Long-termleaching of heavy metals in mortars made with cement from co-processing of hazardous industrial sludge containing heavy metals
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1469
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลการชะละลายระยะยาวของโลหะหนักห้าชนิด คือ โครเมียม แคดเมียม ทองแดง เหล็กและนิกเกิล ในก้อนมอร์ต้าที่ทำด้วยปูนซีเมนต์จากการเผาร่วมกากอุตสาหกรรมปนโลหะหนักโดยการสังเคราะห์ด้วยเตาเผาอุณหภูมิสูงในห้องปฏิบัติการที่อุณหภูมิ 1,400 และ 1,450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 30 60 และ 75 นาที การแทนที่ปริมาณของกากอุตสาหกรรมปนโลหะหนักใช้ที่ร้อยละ 0 1 และ 2 ของวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด ทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดตามมาตรฐานมอก. 15-2514 ในการทดสอบการชะละลายระยะยาวประยุกต์ใช้การทดสอบการชะละลายตามมาตรฐาน EA NEN 7375: 2004 และใช้น้ำสกัด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำปราศจากไอออน (DI) น้ำฝนกรดสังเคราะห์ (H2SO4:HNO3 = 80:20) และน้ำสกัด TCLP (มาตรฐาน US EPA SW-846 Method 1311) ระยะเวลาในการทำการทดสอบการชะละลาย ได้แก่ 0.25 1 2.25 4 9 16 36 และ 64 วัน ผลการสังเคราะห์ปูนซีเมนต์ที่มีการแทนที่กากอุตสาหกรรมปนโลหะหนัก อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสม คือ 1,400 องศาเซลเซียส 60 นาที ผลการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัด ที่อายุบ่ม 7 และ 28 วันมีค่าผ่านมาตรฐาน และมอร์ต้าที่มีการแทนที่ตะกอนจะมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายตามมาตรฐาน EA NEN 7375: 2004 ที่น้ำปราศจากไอออนและน้ำฝนกรดสังเคราะห์มีการชะละลายของโลหะหนักไม่เกินมาตรฐานน้ำประปา ส่วนน้ำสกัด TCLP มีปริมาณโลหะหนักชะละลายออกมาเกินมาตรฐานน้ำประปา นอกจากนี้การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมการชะละลายของโลหะหนักว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในน้ำสกัดแต่ละชนิด และมีกลไกการชะละลายมากกว่าหนึ่งกลไกในช่วงเวลาการทดสอบ และน้ำสกัด TCLP มีประสิทธิภาพในการชะละลายมากกว่าน้ำฝนกรดสังเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied long-term leaching potential of five heavy metals; namely, Cr, Cd, Cu, Ni, and Zn, in mortar samples made of co-processed cement synthesized in a laboratory high-temperature furnace. Temperature profiles for clinker production in the furnace were used 1,400°C and 1,450°C at 30, 60 and 75 minutes. Substitution by hazardous industrial sludge was varied from 0%, 1% and 2% of total raw material. Compressive Strength was determined according to Thai Industrial Standards and compared against. The long-term leaching test adapted from EA NEN 7375:2004 employed three leachants, including deionized water (DI), synthetic acid rain (H2SO4:HNO3 = 80:20), and TCLP solution (US EPA SW-846 Method 1311). The leachant replenishing time was 0.25, 1, 2.25, 4, 9, 16, 36 and 64 days. The result showed that suitable temperature and time for clinker synthesized with hazardous industrial sludges was 1,400°C and 60 minutes. Compressive strengths at mortar samples after 7 and 28 days of curing were greater than standard. As replacement percentage increases, the compressive strength of mortars reduced. Results of EA NEN 7375 leaching test showed that the concentrations of heavy metals in DI and synthetic acid rain were lower than Thai drinking water standards with an exception of TCLP. Moreover, the results demonstrated that leaching behavior of heavy metals in three leachants are different and there were more than one leaching mechanisms. Leaching potential in TCLP solution was found to be higher than that of the synthetic acid rain.
Creative Commons License