Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายระยะยาวของโลหะหนักในการทำเสถียรและหล่อก้อนแข็งกากตะกอนชุบโลหะด้วยปูนซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Long-term leaching of heavy metals in stabilized/solidified electroplating sludge by cement
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1454
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกในการชะละลายระยะยาวของโลหะหนักจากตัวอย่างก้อนแข็งที่ผ่านการปรับเสถียรและการหล่อก้อนแข็งกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมการชุบผิวโลหะโดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปูนซีเมนต์จากกระบวนการผลิตตามปกติและปูนซีเมนต์จากกระบวนการเผาร่วมกากของเสีย โดยการแทนที่กากตะกอนที่ร้อยละ 0, 5, 10 และ ร้อยละ15 ของปูนซีเมนต์ การทดลองประกอบด้วยการศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี คุณสมบัติทางกลของก้อนแข็งและการทดสอบการชะละลาย ผลการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดพบว่าเมื่อร้อยละในการแทนที่กากตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นกำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนแข็งลดลงอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการหน่วงปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชั่นของสังกะสี และพบว่าโลหะหนัก โดยส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำการพิจารณาการชะละลายอยู่ในพันธะเหล็กและแมงกานิส จากการศึกษากลไกการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากการประยุกต์การทดสอบการชะละลายระยะยาวตามมาตรฐาน EA NEN 7375: 2004 โดยใช้น้ำชะละลาย 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำปราศจากอิออนและน้ำฝนกรดสังเคราะห์ ระยะเวลาในการทดสอบ ได้แก่ 0.25 | 1 | 2.25 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 36 และ 64 วัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของน้ำชะละลายเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเริ่มต้นและลดลงในช่วงสุดท้ายของการทดสอบ ซึ่งพบว่าการชะละลายของก้อนตัวอย่างที่เกิดขึ้นในน้ำชะละลายทั้งสองชนิดมีแนวโน้มเข้าสู่จุดสมดุล โดยส่วนใหญ่โลหะหนักที่พิจารณาถูกชะละลายในช่วงเริ่มต้นแบบการชะล้างที่ผิวหน้าในน้ำชะละลายทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งโครเมียมมีความเข้มข้นในการชะละลายเกินมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดิน และอลูมิเนียมมีความเข้มข้นในการชะละลายออกมามากกว่าโลหะหนักชนิดอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explore leaching mechanisms of heavy metals in stabilized/solidified samples prepared with typical ordinary Portland cement and cement from a cement manufacturing plant that utilizes industrial wastes (co-processing). Replacement of cement by the sludge was varied from 0%, 5%, 10%, and 15%. A battery of tests on the solidified samples includes physical, chemical, and mechanical characterizations and leaching tests. Compressive strength results showed that higher replacements produced lower compressive strengths in the mortar samples due to retardation of cement hydration by zinc. Results of sequential extraction showed that the majority of heavy metals bound with iron and manganese oxides and thus leachable. Long-term leaching test modified from EA NEN 7375:2004 was then performed to explain the leaching mechanisms and fates of the metals. It employed two leachants that include deionized water (DI) and synthetic acid rain. The leachant replenishing time was set at 0.25, 1, 2.25, 4, 9, 16, 36, and 64 days.Results of EA NEN 7375 test showed that the pH increase occurred at the initial stage and dropped at the final stage indicating that the leaching of heavy metals approached equilibriums. All heavy metals leached via surface wash-off mechanism. Chromium in the leachants was found to exceed Thai groundwater quality standards while aluminium had a relatively higher leaching potential than other heavy metals.
Creative Commons License