Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of tumor microenvironment signature in advanced stage non-small cell lung cancer with EGFR mutation who received EGFR-TKIs
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา วินะยานุวัติคุณ
Second Advisor
ปุญชวิษฐ์ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1021
Abstract
บทนำ ปัจจุบันการรักษามะเร็งปอดในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะลุกลามที่มียีนกลายพันธุ์อีจีเอฟอาร์ มีการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์เป็นการรักษามาตรฐาน แต่ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนมีอัตราการควบคุมโรคที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนหนึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งและอัตราการควบคุมโรคด้วยยามุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 85 คน ได้รับการตรวจย้อมชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อย้อมดูอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (immunohistochemistry) เพื่อประเมินสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งได้แก่ PD-L1, CD8 TILs และ FOXP3 TILs และติดตามผลการรักษาขณะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์ ผลการวิจัย การศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่มีการอักเสบของสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็ง จำนวน 14% (มีการแสดงออกของ PD-L1 ≥ 15% และ การแสดงออกของ intratumoral CD8 TILs ≥ 10%) และมีความสัมพันธ์ของ PD-L1 และ intratumoral CD8 TILs กันในเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผู้ป่วยที่มีการอักเสบของสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งจะมีอัตราการควบคุมโรคที่สั้นกว่าและมีอัตราการอยู่รอดโดยรวมที่สั้นกว่า สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะลุกลามที่มียีนกลายพันธุ์อีจีเอฟอาร์และได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าอีจีเอฟอาร์ มีสภาวะแวดล้อมรอบเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันและสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการควบคุมโรคที่สั้นกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The impact of tumor microenvironment in advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who had epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation remained debated. We investigated the correlation of tumor microenvironment (PD-L1, CD8 and FOXP3) and the association of EGFR TKI treatment outcome. Methods: A prospective study was conducted to recruit 100 participants who were diagnosed advanced NSCLC with EGFR mutation. All patients were received treatment with EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs). Tumor microenvironment composed of programmed cell death ligand-1 (PD-L1) expression, CD8+ tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TILs) and forkhead box P3 (FOXP3+) TILs density were evaluated by immunohistochemistry. The primary endpoint was the correlation between PD-L1, CD8+, and FOXP3+ TILs density. The Correlations among TILs and clinicopathological characteristics/outcome of treatment were analyzed. Results: Eighty-five patients with adequate tumor material were evaluated. Twelve (14%) patients expressed high PD-L1 (≥15%) or intratumoral CD8+ TILs (>10%). The correlation of PD-L1 and intratumoral CD8+ TILs was significantly (r = 0.3034, p=0.005). Multivariate analysis revealed that Inflamed tumor was correlated with shorten PFS with the HR of 2.110, 95%CI: 0.968-4.599, p-value 0.06. Conclusions: Among advanced stage NSCLC with EGFR mutation, tumor microenvironment PD-L1 and intratumoral CD8+ TILs expression was correlated with outcome of treatment.
Creative Commons License