Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ย้อนกลับจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนที่ความดันบรรยากาศด้วยรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of reverse water gas shift reaction occurred from carbon dioxide and hydrogen at atmospheric pressure with soft x-ray
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1451
Abstract
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ย้อนกลับจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนที่ความดันบรรยากาศด้วยรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำ โดยในการทดลองให้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผสมกับไฮโดรเจนในอัตราส่วน 1 : 3 ไหลผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อัตราการไหล 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งภายในบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์ในปริมาณระหว่าง 2-5 กรัม และทำการยิงรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำอยู่ในช่วง 3.5-9 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ในช่วง 25–200 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาถึงผลของรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำและอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ย้อนกลับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำมีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ย้อนกลับจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจน โดยให้ค่าแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดร้อยละ 63.64 ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 9.09 ที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์ 5 กรัม สำหรับการแปรสภาพไฮโดรเจนนั้นพบว่า มีค่าสูงสุดร้อยละ 68.82 ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 23.38 ที่ภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์ 5 กรัม นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์ 4 กรัม ให้ค่าความเลือกจำเพาะของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงสุด โดยมีค่าร้อยละ 40.65 และมีความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 5.73
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the feasibility of reverse water gas shift reaction occurred from CO₂ and H2 at atmospheric pressure with soft X-ray. The gas mixture of CO₂ and H2 at molar ratio of 1 : 3 was selected as a standard reactant gas which was fed at flow rate of 20 mL/min through the catalyst bed. The Cu/ZnO catalyst (2-5 gram) was selected at a reference catalyst and fixed in the flow type fixed-bed reactor equipped with the soft X-ray generator. The soft X-ray at activation energy of 3.5-9 keV was generated to examine its effect on the reaction. The effect of reaction temperature (25-200 ℃) was also investigated in this study. The results showed that the applied soft X-ray had an effect on the reverse water gas shift reaction of CO₂ and H₂. The highest CO₂ conversion at 63.64% was obtained with CO₂ concentration of 9.09 % at reaction temperature of 100 ℃ and 5 gram of Cu/ZnO catalyst. The highest H2 conversion was at 68.82 % with the H2 concentration of 23.38 % when the reaction was performed at 25 ℃ and Cu/ZnO catalyst of 5 gram. Moreover, the reaction at 25 ℃ with Cu/ZnO catalyst of 4 gram gave the highest CO selectivity of 40.65% with CO concentration of 5.73% when performed at 25 ℃ with Cu/ZnO catalyst of 4 gram.
Creative Commons License