Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการล้างย้อนต่อประสิทธิภาพของอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรนต้นแบบในการผลิตน้ำประปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of backwash rate on performance of prototype ultrafiltration membrane for water supply production
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1443
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการล้างย้อนที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรนในการผลิตน้ำประปา โดยพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ คือ ความดัน อัตราการล้างย้อน การเดินระบบระยะยาว และการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ในการทำนายอัตราการผลิตน้ำที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองโดยใช้น้ำจากคลองประปาสามเสน เครื่องต้นแบบที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบไปด้วยโมดูลเมมเบรนสามโมดูล ถังเก็บน้ำดิบ และถังเก็บน้ำใส ในการทดลองได้ทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันที่ใช้คือ 100 กิโลปาสคาล 110 กิโลปาสคาล 120 กิโลปาสคาล 130 กิโลปาสคาล 140 กิโลปาสคาล และ 150 กิโลปาสคาล ตามลำดับ และอัตราการล้างย้อนที่ใช้ คือ 7 ลบ.ม/ ชม. 4 ลบ.ม/ ชม. และ 2 ลบ.ม/ ชม. จากผลการทดลองที่ได้จะทำการเดินระบบด้วยความดันที่เหมาะสมและอัตราการล้างย้อนที่เหมาะสมคือ 150 กิโลปาสคาล และ 7 ลบ.ม/ตร.ม-ชม. ตามลำดับ โดยมีแรงเฉือนสูงที่สุด คือ 1607.14 ปาสคาล และได้มีการพัฒนาสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อนำมาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงเฉือนกับความต้านทานทั้งหมด พบว่าสามารถนำไปทำนายถึงอัตราการล้างย้อนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดการอุดตันของเมมเบรน นอกจากนั้นแล้ว แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์อนุกรมความต้านทานและแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์รูพรุน สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานกับการทดลองโดยใช้อัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรนได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of backwash rate on performance of prototype ultrafiltration membrane for water supply production, based on operating pressure, backwash rate, long-term operation and mathematical model to predict permeate flux, compared with the data from experimental. The experiment was conducted by using raw water from water supply canal at the Samsen. The prototype system was composed of three of membrane modules, raw water tank and clear water tank. In this research, operating pressure were varied to 100, 110, 120, 130, 140 and 150 kPa, and backwash rates were varied to 7, 4 and 2 m[superscript 3]/hr. From the results, the optimum operating pressure and backwash rate were 150 kPa and 7 m[superscript 3]/hr, respectively. The highest shear rate was found to be 1,607.14 Pa. Moreover mathematical model was developed to describe relationships between shear rate and total resistance. The model simulation could predict optimum backwash rate in order to prevent membrane fouling. Furthermore resistance-in-series model and pore model could predict permeate flux satisfactorily. Then, there mathematical models can be applied for this ultrafiltration membrane application.
Creative Commons License