Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษด้วยการเคลือบไคโตซานและเติมอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of dyes adsorption efficiency on activated carbon from paper pulp sludge by chitosan coat and aeration
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1439
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเคลือบถ่ายกัมมันต์จากภาคตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษ(SAC)ด้วยไคโตซาน การเติมอากาศพีเอชและอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีประเภท Readcive Black 5 (RB5) และสี Basic Yelow 1 (BY1) โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมดังกล่าวบนถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงเกรดการค้า (PAC) โดยทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ จลนศาสตร์ และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับในสภาวะต่าง ๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า PAC มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสี RB 5 และ BY 1 สูงที่สุดที่พีเอช 9 เท่ากับ 298.76 และ 538.63 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับสี RB 5 พบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนเยื่อกะดาษชนิดเคลือบไคโตซาน (CH-SAC) มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสี RB 5 สูงที่สุดที่พีเอช 5 เท่ากับ 151.60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ซึ่งมากกว่า SAC ที่มีค่าสูงสุดที่พีเอช ึ เท่ากับ 130.02 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ส่วนการการดูดซับสี BY 1 พบว่าถ่าน CH-SAC มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสี BY 1 สูงที่สุดที่พีเอช 9 เท่ากับ 187.98 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ซึ่งมากกว่า SAC ที่มีค่าสูงสุดที่พีเอช เท่ากับ 157.70 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม การเติมอากาศที่อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ 0.6 ลิตรต่อนาที ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับสี RB 5 ใกล้เคียงกับการกวนผสมด้วยความเร็วรอบ 200 รอบต่อนาที และการเติมอากาศจะส่งผลดีต่อการดูดซับสี BY 1 บนถ่านกัมมันต์ทุกชนิด โดยการดูดซับสี RB 5 เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนซึ่งเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การดูดซับสี BY 1 เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนซึ่งเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การดูดซับสี BY 1 เป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนซึ่งเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigated the effect of chitosan coating on activated carbon made from paper pulp sludge (SAC) on adsorption efficiency of Reactive Black 5 RB 5) and Basic Yellow 1 (BY 1), comparing with powder activated carbon (PAC). The effects of aeration pH and temperature were studied. The data concerning to physico-chemical characterization, adsorption kinetic and isotherm in various conditions were applied to evaluate the adsorption mechanism. From obtained data, PAC had the highest adsorption efficiency for RB 5 and BY 1 at pH 9 equal to 298.76 and 538.63 mg/g, respectively. Highest adsorption efficiency for RB 5 obtained with chitosan coated SAC (CH-SAC) at pH 5 (151.60 mg/g) was higher than that obtained with the SAC at pH 7 130.02 mg/g). For the adsorption of BY 1, CH-SAC can provide the highest adsorption at pH 9 (187.98 mg/g) and higher than obtained with SAC at pH 9 (157.70 mg/g). Due to the aeration process, The air flow rate of 0.6 L/m shows the result similar to the stirring mixer with the speed at 200 rpm. The remarkable effect of aeration can be observed on the BY 1 adsorption on all adsorbents. Adsorption of RB 5 had the highest efficiency at 25 C under exothermic reaction, whereas n the case of adsorption of BY 1, the highest efficiency can be found at 55 C under endothermic reaction.
Creative Commons License