Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือจัดการข้อมูล Metadata ผ่านระบบให้บริการสืบค้นข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of metadata management tool through catalogue services
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรรเพชญ ชื้อนิธิไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1431
Abstract
ปัจจุบันหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศ ส่วนมากได้มีการจัดทำระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลขึ้น เพื่อใช้สืบค้นข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศของหน่วยงานตนเองเท่านั้น ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ที่ต้องการใช้ข้อมูลเสียเวลาในการสืบค้นเพราะต้องสืบค้นจากหลายหน่วยงาน ดังนั้นสิ่งที่จะช่วยให้ประหยัดเวลาในการสืบค้นข้อมูล คือ การมีระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลอื่น เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างกันได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการจัดทำระบบสืบค้นข้อมูล ที่ให้บริการผ่านเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน Catalogue Services Specification 2.0 ISO19115/ISO19119 Application Profile for CSW 2.0 ที่กำหนดโดย Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) และใช้ Geonetwork เป็นซอฟต์แวร์ในการจัดทำระบบสืบค้นข้อมูล เนื่องจากรองรับมาตรฐานที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นได้ โดยดำเนินการทดสอบความสามารถของระบบสืบค้นข้อมูล ได้แก่ การจัดการข้อมูล Metadata, การจัดการบัญชีผู้ใช้, การเก็บเกี่ยวข้อมูล Metadata จากระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลอื่น และการสืบค้นข้อมูล ผลการทดสอบสามารถสืบค้นข้อมูลและเก็บเกี่ยวข้อมูล Metadata ได้ตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน CSW2.0 อีกทั้งรองรับการแก้ไข และการนำเข้าข้อมูล ของข้อมูล Metadata ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นตามมาตรฐาน ISO19115 จากการพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลโดยใช้ Geonetwork สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางแก่หน่วยงานหรือองค์กรที่สนใจนำไปใช้งานได้ เนื่องจากสนับสนุนมาตรฐาน CSW 2.0 อีกทั้งช่วยประหยัดงบประมาณเนื่องจากเป็นซอฟต์แวร์รหัสเปิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Several Thai government agencies being the geo-information holder have created the catalogue services which allow user to search for required dataset information. However, none of them cannot synchronized information with each other. This usually causes users to find the information from every service to get their required data. Catalogue Services which synchronize with others to exchange data will reduce time for data query. In this research, Geonetwork is used to create catalogue services. It complies Catalogue Services Specification 2.0 ISO19115/ISO19119 Application Profile for CSW 2.0 defined by Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC). The capabilities of catalogue services developed using Geonetwork are tested comprising of metadata management, user account management, data harvest and data query. According to the test results, catalogue services are able to query and harvest metadata in accordance with CSW2.0 standard. In addition, its functions also support metadata management (edit, delete, update and import) which of metadata conforms to ISO19115. In conclusion, the development of catalogue services utilizing Geonetwork gives the advantage to any sections or organizations, who interested in developing the catalogue services because it is the open source and supports CSW2.0 standard.
Creative Commons License