Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหารอยปะซ่อมบนภาพผิวทางแอสฟัลติกคอนกรีตโดยใช้การแบ่งส่วนลักษณะพื้นผิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patching detection on asphaltic concrete pavement image using texture segmentation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1426
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลสำหรับการหารอยปะซ่อมบนผิวทางแอสฟัลต์จากแฟ้มข้อมูลภาพถ่ายที่บันทึกได้จากกล้องของรถสำรวจสายทางซึ่งถ่ายภาพถนนด้านหน้ารถ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการประเมินคุณภาพผิวทาง ในกระบวนการที่ใช้หารอยปะซ่อมได้ใช้การแยกส่วนภาพ และใช้เงื่อนไขด้านขนาดมาตรฐานของรอยปะซ่อมประกอบ กระบวนการที่ใช้สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ขั้นตอนการดึงข้อมูลภาพนิ่งจากแฟ้มวีดิทัศน์ ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงภาพเพื่อลบสัญญาณรบกวนออกและจำกัดบริเวณที่สนใจ ขั้นตอนการแยกส่วนภาพโดยใช้ลักษณะพื้นผิวโดยการพิจารณาลักษณะความเข้มแสงในบริเวณเดียวกันบนภาพที่ต่อเนื่องกัน และขั้นตอนการระบุรอยปะซ่อมโดยระบุตำแหน่งและขนาดของรอยปะซ่อมของแต่ละภาพ ได้ทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการที่เสนอโดยทดลองกับภาพผิวทางจำนวน 2265 ภาพซึ่งได้จากการบันทึกจากกล้องที่ใช้ในงานสำรวจจริงซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลในสภาพแวดล้อมเปิดซึ่งมีแสงสว่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยแบ่งเป็นภาพที่มีรอยปะซ่อม 465 ภาพ และภาพที่ไม่มีรอยปะซ่อม 1800 ภาพ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความถูกต้องในการระบุรอยปะซ่อมเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 86.98 คิดเป็นความผิดพลาดเชิงบวกเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 15.39 และความผิดพลาดเชิงลบเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 13.02
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to find a digital image processing method to detect patchings on asphaltic concrete road surface images taken from a front camera of a survey vehicle. The result is for use in the pavement quality evaluation. The process used image segmentation together with patching dimensional criteria according to standards for highway maintenance. The process can be divided into four steps, image acquisition from files, image improvement by reducing noise and confining areas of interest, image segmentation using texture consideration according to brightness of the same area in consecutive images, and patching identification which outputs positions and sizes of the patchings. Accuracy measurement was done by testing the process with 2265 road surface images taken from real open-environment survey under non-uniform day light. There were 465 images which contained patchings and there were 1800 images which had no patching. The test gave an average accuracy of 86.98 % with an average positive fault of 15.39 % and an average negative fault of 13.02 %
Creative Commons License