Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมวลผลข้อคำถามเรียกซ้ำแบบครอบคลุมสำหรับเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Global recursive query processing for wireless sensor networks
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมเอก อินทนากรวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1415
Abstract
การประมวลผลข้อคำถามแบบเรียกซ้ำนั้นเป็นการนำข้อดีของการเขียนโปรแกรมเชิงตรรกะมาประยุกต์รวมเข้ากับระบบฐานข้อมูล ทำให้สามารถอนุมานข้อมูลใหม่โดยอาศัยฐานความรู้จากข้อมูลเดิมที่มีอยู่ในระบบได้โดยการสร้างข้อคำถามที่อยู่ในรูปเพรดิเคต ข้อเท็จจริง และกฎที่มีอยู่หรือสร้างขึ้นในระบบ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันงานวิจัยทางด้านเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สายได้มีการออกแบบการส่งข้อคำถามเพื่อเรียกดูข้อมูลในรูปแบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์แต่ยังไม่สามารถรองรับการประมวลผลข้อคำถามเรียกซ้ำแบบครอบคลุมสำหรับเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สายได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและสร้างระบบที่เหมาะสมแก่การประมวลผลข้อคำถามเรียกซ้ำแบบครอบคลุมสำหรับเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้แบบไร้สายโดยเฉพาะ โดยได้ออกแบบแบบจำลองของภาษา วิธีการประมวลผล และสถาปัตยกรรมระบบที่เหมาะสม และมีการสร้างส่วนประมวลผลโลจิกคิวสำหรับตัวรับรู้ไร้สายซึ่งทำหน้าที่ในการรับข้อคำถามเชิงตรรกะ รวมทั้งสร้างระบบเซนส์ทูพีซึ่งเป็นระบบสำหรับการเขียนโปรแกรมมหัพภาพเชิงตรรกะซึ่งมีความสามารถในการประมวลผลข้อคำถามแบบเรียกซ้ำ และมีการใช้เทคนิคที่ช่วยลดการส่งข้อมูลในเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย เพื่อช่วยให้ตัวอุปกรณ์รับรู้ไร้สายที่มีพลังงานอยู่อย่างจำกัดนั้นใช้พลังงานน้อยลงและสามารถทำงานได้นานขึ้น ในขณะที่ยังสามารถรักษาความถูกต้องและความเกี่ยวข้องของคำตอบได้ครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, wireless sensor networks have been abstracted and programmed as relational database systems for querying environmental data. However, previous works do not support recursive query processing that is specifically designed for wireless sensor networks. Recursive query processing is one of the most powerful features in a deductive database (a relational database that is integrated with logic programming). This feature enables recursive deduction of new data from the existing knowledge base. This thesis proposes the design and implementation of the global recursive query processing. The design includes the language model, query processing methodology, and system architecture. To realize the proposal, LogicQ and Sense2P are implemented. LogicQ is a subsystem for processing logic queries whereas Sense2P is a system for logic macroprogramming a wireless sensor network as a deductive database. Furthermore, many techniques for prolonging the network lifetime are used in Sense2P. Our simulation results indicates that Sense2P and LogicQ can reduce the communication cost significantly and consume minimal energy as well as maintain completeness and soundness of the answers.
Creative Commons License