Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับพารามิเตอร์ของสภาพแวดล้อมแบบปรากฏขึ้นเองในเกมด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameters adjustment for emergent environments in games using artificial intelligence
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1411
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบ และพัฒนา เครื่องมือกำหนดสมบัติของพื้นที่บนแผนที่ของสภาพแวดล้อมแบบปรากฏขึ้นเองแบบอัตโนมัติที่กำหนดสภาพพื้นที่ได้เองตามสถานการณ์ที่ผู้ใช้กำหนด การที่เครื่องมือสามารถแก้ไขค่าพารามิเตอร์ของพื้นที่ได้เองนั้นจะทำให้เหตุการณ์ที่ผู้ใช้กำหนดเกิดขึ้นได้ในขณะที่ผู้เล่นยังคงสามารถเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับแผนที่ได้ดังเดิม เครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม และวิธีปีนเขาชันสุดในการทำงาน ซึ่งการใช้เครื่องมือนี้ช่วยลดเวลาและกำลังคนที่ต้องใช้ในการพัฒนาแผนที่แบบปรากฏขึ้นเองลงได้ เครื่องมือทำงานโดยการแปลงเส้นทางการเกิดเหตุการณ์ได้แก่ การลามของไฟ และการไหลของน้ำ ตามที่ผู้ใช้งานเครื่องมือกำหนด ให้เป็นสมบัติของพื้นที่ที่จะทำให้เกิดเหตุการณ์ขึ้นให้ใกล้เคียงกับเส้นทางที่สุด คือเกิดเหตุการณ์ขึ้นตามจุดที่สำคัญบนเส้นทางตามที่ผู้ใช้งานกำหนดให้มากที่สุด และเกิดเหตุการณ์นอกเส้นทางให้น้อยที่สุด โดยจากการทดลอง พบว่าเครื่องมือทำงานได้ตามที่คาดหวังไว้ คือเกิดเหตุการณ์ตามจุดที่สำคัญมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 และเกิดเหตุการณ์นอกเส้นทางน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 30
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design and development of a tool, for adjusting properties of emergent environment maps automatically according to a given scenario. Adjusting properties for a scenario allows a specific scene to take place while still enabling players to meddle with emergent maps. The tool uses genetic algorithm and steepest ascent hill-climbing to learn and adjust map properties. Using the proposed tool, the need for time consuming and labor-intensive parameter adjustments when setting up scenarios in emergent environment maps is greatly reduced. The tool works by converting the paths of events created by users (i.e. the spreading of fire and the flow of water) for a map to the properties of the map, which plays out the scenario set by the given paths of events. Vital event points are preserved while event points outside the given scenario are minimized. Test results show that the tool preserves more than 70 percent of vital event points and reduces event points outside given scenarios to less than 30 percent.
Share
COinS