Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของการเกิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of InAs quantum dots grown on cross-hatch substrates
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Second Advisor
ชัญชณา ธนชยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1386
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิวัฒนาการของการเกิด InAs ควอนตัมดอตบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง InGaAs ซึ่งเริ่มมาจากการสังเกตุการณ์การเกิดควอนตัมดอตบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง พบว่ากลุ่มของควอนตัมดอต ในแต่ละตำแหน่งมีช่วงความสูงที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทำ Image thresholding ของชิ้นงานดังกล่าว ได้แบ่งควอนตัมดอตบนผิวหน้าออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม เรียงตามความสูงจากมากไปน้อยได้แก่ กลุ่มควอนตัมดอตที่จุดตัดของลายตาราง กลุ่มควอนตัมดอตบนแนวเส้นลายตารางที่ขนานกับทิศ [1-10] ตามด้วยทิศ [110] และกลุ่มสุดท้ายคือกลุ่มควอนตัมดอตบนพื้นเรียบที่ไม่มีลายตาราง จึงได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าควอนตัมดอตทั้ง 4 กลุ่มนี้มีลำดับการเกิดก่อนหลังตามความสูงที่จัดกลุ่มไว้ โดยกลุ่มที่สูงกว่าก่อตัวขึ้นก่อน เพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อสมมติฐานข้างต้น คุณสมบัติของชั้นลายตารางจึงถูกปรับทั้งสัดส่วน In ใน InGaAs และความหนาของชั้นลายตาราง และได้ผลว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนของ In และความหนาของชั้น InGaAs ลดลงจะทำให้ความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นของลายตารางลดลงทั้งแนว [1-10] และ [110] เนื่องจากทั้งสองวิธีมีผลในการลดความเครียดภายในชั้นลายตาราง ซึ่งความเครียดนี้ส่งผลต่อการเกิด Dislocation เมื่อทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตทับบนลายตาราง ควอนตัมดอตจะเรียงตัวตามเส้น Dislocations ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ การทดลองอีกชุดหนึ่งคือการปรับปริมาณ InAs ในชั้นควอนตัมดอต โดยเปลี่ยนค่าเป็น 0.8, 0.76 และ 0.72 ML ขณะที่มีมอเตอร์หมุนแผ่นฐาน หรือทำการปลูกโดยหยุดมอเตอร์ที่หมุนแผ่นฐานและปลูกด้วยความหนาเทียบเท่า 0.8 ML ทั้งสองวิธีที่กล่าวมาให้ผลเชิงคุณภาพเช่นเดียวกันซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ว่าวิวัฒนาการของการเกิด InAs ควอนตัมดอตบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง InGaAs เริ่มต้นจากการก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตบน Threading dislocation (TD) ตามด้วยการก่อตัวที่จุดตัดของเส้นลายตาราง ตามด้วยการก่อตัวตามแนว Misfit dislocation (MD) ในทิศ [1-10] ตามด้วยตามแนว MD ในทิศ [110] และตามด้วยการก่อตัวบนพื้นเรียบ หลักการพื้นฐานที่ใช้อธิบายลำดับการก่อตัวดังกล่าวคือ การกระจายตัวอย่างไม่สมมาตรของความเครียด รอบๆเส้น Dislocation ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นด้วยการจำลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reports the evolution of InAs QDs on InGaAs cross-hatch substrates. By observing the differences of QDs formed on the cross-hatch substrate, it is found that the heights are different. Image thresholding analyses indicate that surface QDs can be categorized into 4 groups in order of height: those formed at the intersection of the cross-hatch; those formed along the [1-10] direction, along the [110] direction, and those formed on the flat area. It is thus hypothesized that these 4 groups of QDs may form on cross-hatch in sequence, with taller dots being earlier formed. In order to probe the above hypothesis, the properties of the cross-hatch layer are adjusted. Both the In composition in and the thickness of the InGaAs cross-hatch layer are varied. It is found that when the In content and the thickness of the InGaAs decrease, the line density of the cross-hatch in both [110] and [1-10] directions also decrease. This is due to the fact that both methods reduce the strain in the cross-hatch layer. Consequently, the dislocations are affected. When QDs are grown on the cross-hatch surface, they are aligned along these direction lines. In another set of experiment, the amount of InAs QD layer is varied by setting the deposited amount to 0.8, 0.76 and 0.72 ML while the substrate rotates, or by stopping substrate rotation and grow up to a nominal thickness of 0.8 ML. Both procedures yield the same qualitative results which prove that InAs quantum dots grown on cross-hatch substrates evolves from the formation of QDs on threading dislocation (TD), at the intersections of cross-hatches, along the [1-10] misfit dislocation (MD) lines, along the [110] MD lines, and on the flat area. The underlying principle which explains the formation sequence is asymmetrical strain distribution around dislocation lines which is shown by simulation.
Share
COinS