Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมความแม่นยำของการจำลองเชิงเวลาของวงจรสายส่งโดยการประมาณค่าการกระจายแรงดันและกระแสในสายด้วยฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังแบบแบ่งท่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accuracy control of transient simulation of a transmission line circuit by approximating its voltage and current distributions with piecewise exponential functions
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1287
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองเชิงเวลาของวงจรไฟฟ้าที่มีสายส่ง วิธีการที่นำเสนอไม่เพียงได้ผลวิเคราะห์ที่ปลายสายส่งเท่านั้นแต่รวมถึงการกระจายของแรงดันในสายส่ง โดยใช้การกระจายของแรงดันและกระแสเป็นตัวแปรตามวิธี Distribution State Variable (DSV) ที่นำเสนอ สมการคุณลักษณ์ของสายส่งในรูปสมการอนุพันธ์ย่อยจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นสมการอนุพันธ์สามัญขึ้นกับเวลา ซึ่งมีลักษณะเหมือนอุปกรณ์ทั่วไปเช่นตัวเก็บประจุ หรือตัวเหนี่ยวนำ โดยแบบจำลองเชิงเวลาของสายส่งถูกสร้างด้วยการแบ่งเวลาเป็นช่วงสั้นตามวิธี Backward Differentiation Formulae และความแม่นยำของผลวิเคราะห์วัดค่าความผิดพลาดจากการตัดปลาย ซึ่งนำไปใช้ควบคุมขนาดของขั้นเวลา อย่างไรก็ดีความซับซ้อนของการกระจายของแรงดันและกระแสเพิ่มขั้นตามเวลา จึงเสนอการใช้ฟังก์ชั่นเลขชี้กำลังแบ่งท่อนประมาณค่าการกระจายของแรงดันและกระแส ร่วมกับการแบ่งครึ่งท่อนที่สามารถจัดการจำนวนท่อนย่อยให้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเหมาะสมและควบคุมความผิดพลาดของการประมาณให้น้อยกว่าสัดส่วนของค่าความผิดพลาดจากการตัดปลายโดยอัตโนมัติ โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ทำให้สามารถแสดงและเก็บค่าการกระจายของแรงดันและกระแสในสายส่งโดยไม่ต้องเตรียมการแบ่งท่อนไว้ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้ได้แสดงผลทดลอง 5 ตัวอย่างโดยโปรแกรม MATLAB ผลทดลองที่ได้ใกล้เคียงกับโปรแกรม Hspice ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมได้รับการเชื่อถือ นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงการกระจายในสายส่งซึ่งเป็นจุดเด่นของวิธีการที่นำเสนอที่โปรแกรม Hspice ไม่สามารถทำได้ถ้าไม่มีการเตรียมการแบ่งท่อนไว้ล่วงหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a new method for transient simulation of transmission lines circuit. This method not only gives the time domain solution of the line terminal voltage and current, but also their distributions within the lines. The method achieves its goal by treating the distributions as Distributed State Variables (DSV) and transforms the transmission lines equation into an ordinary differential equation. This allows the lines to be treated as a single component that behaves like other lumped dynamic components. Using Backward Differentiation Formulae for time discretization, the line is converted to a time domain companion model, from which its local truncation error for time step control can be derived. As the voltage and current distributions get more complicated with time, a new piecewise exponential approximation with controllable accuracy is invented. A segmentation algorithm is also devised so that the line is dynamically bisected to guarantee that the total approximation error is a small fraction of the local truncation error. Using this approach, the user can see the line voltage and current at any point and time freely without explicitly segment the line a priori before starting the simulation. The MATLAB is used to test 5 examples which show good agreement with Hspice.
Creative Commons License