Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิรีดละเอียดและอุณหภูมิม้วนต่อค่า Plastic Strain Ratio และค่า Strain-Hardening Exponent ของเหล็กแผ่นรีดร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of finishing temperature and coiling temperature on plastic strain ration and strain-hardenig exponent of hot rolled steel sheet
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1375
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้หา Plastic Strain Ratio เฉลี่ย (Rm) และ Strain-Hardening Exponent (n) ของเหล็กแผ่นรีดร้อนเกรด HR 1 เหล็กแผ่นผ่านการรีดจริงในโรงงานโดยแปรผันอุณหภูมิรีด ละเอียดในช่วงระหว่าง 860-910oC และแปรผันอุณหภูมิม้วนในช่วงระหว่าง 540-720oC จนได้ ความหนา 3.2 มิลลิเมตร เตรียมชิ้นงานทดสอบแรงดึงตามมาตรฐาน JIS Z2201 No.5 หาค่า Rm และค่า n จากผลการทดสอบแรงดึง หาขนาดเกรนเฟอร์ไรต์โดยการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E112 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิรีดละเอียด 860oC อุณหภูมิม้วนที่สูงขึ้นให้ % การยืดตัว สูงขึ้น และค่า n สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่ออุณหภูมิรีดละเอียดมากกว่า 860oC อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นไม่ มีผลต่อค่า Rm และค่า n แตท่ ำให้ขนาดเกรนเฟอร์ไรตโ์ ตขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในช่วงอุณหภูมิรดี ละเอียด 860-910oC และอุณหภูมิม้วน 540-720oC อุณหภูมิม้วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้ค่า n สูงขึ้นโดยไม่ทำให้ ค่า Rm สูงขึ้น เงื่อนไขที่ดีที่สุดจากการศึกษานี้คืออุณหภูมิรีดละเอียด 860oC และอุณหภูมิม้วน 680oC ซึ่งให้ค่า Rm 1.1 และค่า n 0.20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated average plastic strain ratio (Rm) and strain-hardening exponent of hot rolled steel sheets grade HR1. The steel sheets were rolled in the actual strip mill by varying finishing temperature in the range of 860-910oC and varying coiling temperature in the range of 540-720oC to the thickness of 3.2 mm. Tensile test specimen was prepared according to JIS Z2201 No.5 standard. Rm value and n value were measured from tensile testing result. Ferrite grain size was measured by microstructure observation according to ASTM E112 standard. It is found that, at finishing temperature of 860oC the increasing coiling temperature result in the increasing % elongation and increasing n value. However, when the finishing temperature is higher than 860oC, the increase in finishing temperature does not affect Rm and n value but causes a little increasing ferrite grain size. In the finishing temperature range of 860-910oC and the coiling temperature range of 540-720oC the increasing coiling temperature results in increasing n value but does not increase Rm value. The best condition in this study is the finishing temperature at 860oC and the coiling temperature at 680oC which provides Rm value of 1.1 and n value of 0.20
Share
COinS