Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมเชิงกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนของเหล็กกล้า AISI 52100
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat treatment behavior of AISI 52100 steel
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1374
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือศึกษาผลของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค ความแข็งและปริมาณออสเทนไนต์ของเหล็กกล้า AISI 52100 ชิ้นงานมีขนาด 25x25x25มม. แปรผันอุณหภูมิอบให้เป็นออสเทนไนต์ในช่วง 800-900℃ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเย็นตัวเร็วด้วยน้ำมันและอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 150℃ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสง วัดความแข็งด้วยเครื่องวัดความแข็งแบบร็อกเวลล์และหาปริมาณออสเทนไนต์เหลือค้างด้วยเครื่องรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบเลี้ยวเบน การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิอบชิ้นงานให้สูงขึ้นจาก 800℃ ถึง 900℃ ทาให้ปริมาณซีเมนไตต์ที่ไม่ละลายลดลงจาก 8.5% เป็น 2.8% และปริมาณออสเทนไนต์เหลือค้างเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5.3% เป็น 20.1% อุณหภูมิอบให้เป็นออสเทนไนต์สูงขึ้นทำให้ซีเมนไตต์ละลายมากขึ้น ปริมาณคาร์บอนในออสเทนไนต์เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ออสเทนไนต์มีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น ดังนั้นปริมาณออสเตนไนต์เหลือค้างจึงมากขึ้นหลังการเย็นตัวเร็วแล้วอบคืนตัว เมื่ออุณหภูมิอบให้เป็นออสเทนไนต์เพิ่มจาก 800℃ เป็น 845℃ ความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลักษณะเส้นตรงจาก 61.3 HRC เป็น 64.3 HRC ซึ่งเป็นค่าสูงสุด เนื่องจากการละลายอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดของคาร์บอนในมาร์เทนไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิอบให้เป็นออสเทนไนต์เพิ่มจาก 845℃ เป็น 900℃ ความแข็งลดลงจาก 64.3 HRC เป็น 59.9 HRC ความแข็งลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสเทนไนต์เหลือค้างที่ความแข็งต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this thesis is to study effects of heat treatment on microstructure, hardness and amount of retained austenite of AISI 52100 steel. The dimension of specimens is 25x25x25 mm. Austenitizing temperature is varied in range of 800-900℃ for 1 hour, then oil quenched and tempered at temperature of 150℃ for 1 hour. Microstructure is observed by an optical microscope. Hardness is measured by Rockwell hardness tester and the amount of retained austenite is measured by x-ray diffractometer. The increase in austenitizing temperature from 800℃ to 900℃ results in the decrease of undissolved cementite from 8.5% to 2.8% and the increase of retained austenite from 5.3% to 20.1%. Higher austenitizing temperature causes more cementite dissolved, then more carbon content is dissolved in austenite and austenite becomes more stable. Consequently, retained austenite content is more after quenching and tempering. When austenitizing temperature increases from 800℃ to 845℃, the hardness increases linearly from 61.3 HRC to 64.5 HRC which is the maximum hardness because the supersaturation of carbon in martensite increases. When austenitizing temperature increases from 845℃ to 900℃, the hardness decreases from 64.3 HRC to 59.9 HRC. Hardness decreases due to the increase of low-hardness retained austenite.
Creative Commons License