Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบในกลุ่ม ไทเทเนียม-ซิลิคอน และไทเทเนียม-ซิลิคอน-คาร์บอน โดยวิธีการโลหวิทยาผง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of compound synthesis from ti-si and ti-si-c systems by powder metallurgy method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาชาย เหลืองวรานันท์
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1371
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิไซด์ (Ti₅Si₃ ) จากผงไทเทเนียมและผงซิลิคอน และสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ (Ti₃ SiC₂) จากผงไทเทเนียม ผงซิลิคอนและผงคาร์บอน โดยการเผาผนึก เพื่อศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิ วิธีการขึ้นรูป และ ปริมาณคาร์บอน ต่อการเกิดสารประกอบ โดยทำการเตรียมสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิไซด์ ที่ใช้ผงไทเทเนียมและซิลิคอน ในสัดส่วนร้อยละของอะตอมเท่ากับ 50:50, 55:45, 60:40, 65:35 และ 70:30 และขึ้นรูปโดยใช้การอัดขึ้นรูปแบบให้แรงทิศทางเดียวด้วยแรงอัด 64 MPa ทำการเผาผนึกแบบไม่ใช้ความดันที่ อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 1100-1600 °C พบว่าที่สูตรส่วนผสมจากไทเทเนียมและซิลิคอน 60:40 หลังการเผาผนึกที่ อุณหภูมิ 1100-1500 °C เกิดสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิไซด์ เพียงอย่างเดียว และเมื่ออุณหภูมิเผาสูงขึ้นเป็น 1600 °C พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิไซด์และ ไทเทเนียมคาร์ไบด์ (TiC) สูตรที่มีส่วนผสม 70:30 หลังการเผาผนึกพบสารประกอบ Ti₃ SiC₂ เกิดร่วมกับ Ti5Si₃ และ TiC สำหรับการเตรียมสารประกอบไทเทเนียมซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์จากผงไทเทเนียม ผงซิลิคอน และผงคาร์บอน เมื่อทำการเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1200°C,1400°C,1600°C สูตรที่มีผงคาร์บอน 33.3 at% ผงไทเทเนียม 50 at% และ ผงซิลิคอน 16.67 at% (3Ti-Si-2C) เกิดสารประกอบ Ti₃ SiC₂ มากที่สุด โดยทุกอุณหภูมิเกิด TiC ร่วมด้วย และเมื่ออุณหภูมิเผาสูงขึ้นพบว่า TiC เกิดมากขึ้นตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 1600°C เกิดสารประกอบ Ti₃ SiC₂ และ TiC ในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากรณีการเตรียมสารประกอบ Ti5Si₃ จากสารตั้งต้น 2 องค์ประกอบโดยเพิ่มแรงอัดขึ้นรูปก่อนการเผาผนึกโดยวิธี Cold isostatic press (CIP) ด้วยความดัน 200 MPa และโดยวิธี Hot forging ด้วยความดัน 648 MPa ไม่ช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานหลังเผามากนัก ในขณะที่การเผาผนึกแบบให้ความดันขณะเผา (Hot press) 24.24 MPa ช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานได้มากถึง 93% และ 99% สำหรับการเตรียมสารประกอบ Ti₅Si₃ และ Ti₃ SiC₂ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titanium Silicide (Ti₅Si₃ ) and Titanium Silicon Carbide (Ti₃ SiC₂) was prepared from Titanium-Silicon and Titanium-Silicon-Carbon respectively. The parameter of starting material ratio, temperature, forming pressure and carbon content were studied. Ti : Si with atomic percent of 50:50, 55:45, 60:40, 65:35 and 70:30 were mixed and uniaxial pressed into pellet at 64 MPa. The pressed pellets were sintered in Ar atmosphere at temperature range of 1100-1600°C. Only one compound of Ti5Si₃ was found from Ti : Si ratio of 60:40 at sintering temperature of 1100-1500°C. However, by increasing temperature to 1600°C, Titanium Carbide (TiC) occurred along with Titanium Silicide (Ti₅Si₃ ). For Ti : Si ratio of 70:30, after sintering the compounds of Ti₃ SiC₂, Ti₅Si3 and TiC were found. To synthesize Ti₃ SiC₂ compound, carbon was mixed with Titanium and Silicon then sintered at 1200°C,1400°C,1600°C. The sample prepared from composition of 33.3 at% carbon, 50 at% Titanium and 16.67 at% Silicon (3Ti : Si : 2C) has the most significant amount of compound Ti₃ SiC₂ together with minor compound of TiC. This TiC compound will increase with increasing sintering temperature.In addition, the synthesis of Ti5Si₃ from binary component, increasing the forming pressure to 200 MPa by Cold isostatic press (CIP) and 648 MPa by Hot forging have not affected much on density. On the other hand, sample prepared from binary (Ti₅Si₃ ) and ternary (Ti₃ SiC₂) component sintered by hot pressing with 24.24 MPa results in high density of 93% and 99% respectively.
Creative Commons License