Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและออกแบบเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างแบบมัลติสเตจเบส์เซียน เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการจำแนกลักษณะการกระจายตัวแบบสองมิติของสารปนเปื้อนประเภท DNAPL ณ แหล่งกำเนิดสารปนเปื้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a multistage Bayesian sampling design for an optimal 2D DNAPL-source zone characterization with better spatial pattern recognition
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อักษรา พฤทธิวิทยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1342
Abstract
เสนอเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อหาการกระจายตัวของสารปนเปื้อนในชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคมัลติสเตจเบส์เซียน (Multistage Bayesian) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชั้นน้ำใต้ดิน และข้อมูลการปนเปื้อนเมื่อข้อมูลเบื้องต้นมีจำกัด สารปนเปื้อนประเภทสารอินทรีย์ระเหย (Volatile organic compounds; VOCs) มีคุณสมบัติเป็น Dense nonaqueous phase liquids (DNAPL) ซึ่งสารปนเปื้อนที่พบได้บ่อยในแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินทั่วโลกรวมทั้งในประเทศไทย ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของ DNAPL ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติของชั้นน้ำที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน (Heterogeneous aquifer) รวมทั้งคุณสมบัติทางเคมีเฉพาะของ DNAPL ส่งผลให้ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของ DNAPL ณ บริเวณแหล่งกำเนิด (Source zone) มีความซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ได้ประยุกต์หลักการธรณีสถิติ และเทคนิคมัลติสเตจเบส์เซียน ใช้ในการจำแนกลักษณะการกระจายตัวแบบสองมิติ (2D site characterization) บริเวณ Source zone จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้น เพื่อช่วยให้สามารถวางแผนและออกแบบการกำหนดตำแหน่งสำรวจลำดับต่อไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และลดความไม่แน่นอนที่จะสำรวจไม่พบการปนเปื้อน ชั้นน้ำใต้ดินถูกจำลองโดยใช้หลักธรณีสถิติและจำลองกระจายตัวของ DNAPL ในชั้นน้ำใต้ดินโดยโปรแกรม UTCHEM ภายใต้การกระจายตัวของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของชั้นน้ำแบบ Sequential Gaussian simulation (SGS) และ Sequential indicator simulation (SIS) ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบจำนวนและตำแหน่งของหลุมสำรวจภายใต้เงื่อนไขตัวแปรทางอุทกวิทยา (ชนิดของดินและสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่าน) โดยใช้กระบวนการของมาร์คอฟ (Markov process) แบบ Discrete-state, continuous-space พบว่าเทคนิคมัลติสเตจเบส์เซียนสามารถลดจำนวนหลุมสำรวจ (เทียบกับการเก็บตัวอย่างแบบ Systematic) ได้ 30% สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับ Site characterization รวมทั้งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อช่วยในกระบวนการตัดสินใจในขั้นตอนการทำ Site characterization สำหรับพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนอื่นๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a uniquely developed multistage Bayesian sampling technique for soil and groundwater sampling application during the contaminated site characterization process by accounting for the spatial variability in aquifer physical properties that have been illustrated to play a significant role in subsequent dense nonaqueous phase (DNAPL) dissolution and distribution as well as the contaminant aqueous phase transport dynamics. The aquifer geologic conditions were modeled by a set of parameters following a continuous-space and discrete-state Markov process assumptions. The parameter state probabilities were initially based on general geological conditions and further updated by multistage Bayesian process, reflecting the outcomes and reliability of the location- specific, nondeterministic observations provided by exploration observations. The resulting posterior probabilities could further be employed to effectively locate a new borehole location and the process was repeated until the contaminant source zone architecture and distribution profiles could successfully be generated account for the value of information concept. This originally developed sampling technique was illustrated herein to effectively reduce the numbers of boreholes by 30% comparing to the traditional systematic soil and groundwater sampling technique based on the similar degree of source zone morphology achieved
Creative Commons License