Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของเสาเข็มเอียงต่อความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะของเสาเข็มกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the inclined pile on scour depth of group piles
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1341
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อพิจารณาถึงผลการเอียงของเสาเข็มในกลุ่มเสาเข็มที่มีต่อความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะรอบเสาเข็มแต่ละต้นในกลุ่มเสาเข็ม เมื่อมีการเอียงของเสาเข็มต้นหน้าทำมุมจากแนวดิ่งในระนาบการเอียงต่างๆ จำนวน 4 มุมคือ 5°, 10°, 15° และ 20° ใน 3 ระนาบการเอียงคือ ระนาบตามทิศทางการไหล ระนาบทแยงกับทิศทางการไหล และระนาบตั้งฉากกับทิศทางการไหล ทดลองภายใต้สภาวะการไหลที่น้ำไม่มีตะกอนปน เป็นการไหลแบบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงกับเวลา และมีสภาวะการไหลแบบต่ำกว่าวิกฤติ วัสดุท้องน้ำเป็นทรายละเอียดขนาดสม่ำเสมอเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.27 มม. แบบจำลองตอม่อที่ใช้มีรูปแบบเป็นเสาเข็มกลุ่มแบบ 2 ต้น และ 3 ต้น จัดวางใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ กลุ่มเสาเข็ม 2 ต้น วางเรียงตามแนวการไหลต่อกัน และกลุ่มเสาเข็ม 3 ต้น มีการจัดวางเป็นลักษณะสามเหลี่ยมมุมฉาก ซึ่งมีเสาเข็มต้นหน้าที่เอียงเป็นยอดสามเหลี่ยม มีระยะห่างระหว่างเสาที่เรียงตามแนวการไหลและตามแนวตั้งฉากกับทิศทางการไหลเป็น 2 เท่าของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเสาเข็ม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเอียงของเสาเข็มในระนาบต่างๆ นั้นมีนัยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดหลุมกัดเซาะ โดยการเอียงเสาเข็มในระนาบการเอียงตามทิศทางการไหลมีแนวโน้มต่อการลดลงของความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะตามมุมเอียงที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการเอียงของเสาเข็มในระนาบตั้งฉากกับทิศทางการไหล แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะ ส่วนการเอียงของเสาเข็มในระนาบการเอียงทแยงกับทิศทางการไหล การเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกหลุมกัดเซาะมีน้อยมาก เมื่อเทียบกับขนาดความลึกของหลุมกัดเซาะกรณีเสาตั้งตรง นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เสนอสมการในการพิจารณาขนาดของหลุมกัดเซาะจากผลการเอียงในระนาบต่างๆ ของเสาเข็มต้นหน้า ในรูปของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประสิทธิผลของเสาเข็มที่ตั้งตรง และจากผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบสมการที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลการทดลอง พบว่า มีความสอดคล้องและไปด้วยกันได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study aims at the investigation of the effects of the inclination of the front pile of pile groups on the maximum scour depth around group piles. Four different pile inclination angles of 5°, 10°, 15° and 20° in the combination of three different horizontal inclination planes, consisting of the planes parallel to, diagonal to, and perpendicular to the flow direction, respectively were tested. In the study, uniform sediment with the mean particle size of 0.27 mm was used as channel bed material. The experiments were carried out under steady and subcritical flow, and under clear-water scour conditions. A 2-pile group arranged in tandem and a 3-pile group arranged in a right-angle triangle with the side-by-side and tandem pile spacing 2-times pile diameter were used. The experiment results showed the significant pile inclination effects on the pile scour depth. It has been found that the maximum scour depth decreased as the inclined angle increased for the plane parallel to the flow. For the inclination plane perpendicular to the flow direction, the maximum scour depth tended to increase as the inclined angle increased. However, for the inclination plane diagonal to the flow direction the maximum scour depth was apparently unchanged, comparing to the scour depth of the vertical pile group. Additionally, the experiment result presents an equation for determining the effective diameter to predict the maximum scour depth of the inclined pile. The presented equation describes the observation data fairly good.
Share
COinS