Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางโดยใช้วิธีความสัมพันธ์ของการสั่นสะเทือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of buckling load of plates using vibration correlation technique
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1325
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางด้วยการทดลองโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของการสั่นสะเทือน ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติกำลังสองของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางแปรผันตามค่าภาระในแนวระนาบแบบเชิงเส้น และสามารถใช้ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในการหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางได้จากค่าภาระกดในแนวระนาบที่กระทำกับโครงสร้างแผ่นบางแล้วโครงสร้างนั้นมีค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติเท่ากับศูนย์ การทดลองการโก่งงอทำโดยใช้ชุดทดลองที่ออกแบบมาเฉพาะเพื่อให้ภาระดึงและภาระกดกับแผ่นทดลอง แผ่นชิ้นงานที่ใช้ทดลองมีสองชนิดคือแผ่นสเตนเลสและแผ่นอลูมิเนียมโดยทำการทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตการจับยึด 3 แบบคือแบบยึดแน่นทั้งสี่ด้าน (CCCC) แบบยึดแน่นสามด้านปลายอิสระหนึ่งด้าน (CCCF) และแบบยึดแน่นสองด้านปลายอิสระสองด้าน (CFCF) ค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากการทดลองหาได้จากข้อมูลการสั่นสะเทือนของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางในช่วงที่รับภาระดึงโดยพล็อตกราฟระหว่างค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติกำลังสองกับค่าภาระแล้วประมาณค่าภาระกดที่ทำให้ค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติของโครงสร้างแผ่นบางมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ จากนั้นนำค่าภาระการโก่งงอที่ได้จากการทดลองไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าภาระการโก่งงอทางทฤษฎีซึ่งคำนวณจากวิธีเชิงตัวเลข ค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนของแผ่นทดลอง สเตนเลสภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขต CCCC CCCF และ CFCF มีค่าเท่ากับ 11.41 0.41 และ 0.45 ตามลำดับ สำหรับแผ่นทดลองอลูมิเนียมมีค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเท่ากับ 1.24 -1.14 และ -1.73 ตามลำดับ ค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากการทดลองส่วนใหญ่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าทางทฤษฎี อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีการทดลองบางกรณีที่มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสูง คาดว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นมีสาเหตุมาจากผลของเงื่อนไขขอบเขตในการจับยึด จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการหาค่าภาระการโก่งงอจากความสัมพันธ์ของการสั่นสะเทือนเป็นวิธีที่ให้ผลที่แม่นยำ วิธีนี้เหมาะสำหรับโครงสร้างที่ไม่ทราบเงื่อนไขขอบเขตหรือมีความไม่สมบูรณ์ของเงื่อนไขขอบเขตซึ่งไม่สามารถหาผลเฉลยจากการวิเคราะห์หรือคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a vibration correlation technique (VCT) was introduced to determine a buckling load of thin plates. It was shown that the square of the natural frequency of a thin plate linearly varies with an applied in-plane load, and the natural frequency approaches zero when the applied compressive load approaches the buckling load. Buckling experiment was performed on an experimental setup which is able to apply tensile and compressive load to a specimen. The specimens used in this study are stainless steel and aluminum plates with CCCC, CCCF and CFCF boundary conditions. The buckling loads were determined from the vibration data of plates in the tensile range by plotting the square of measured natural frequency against the applied load, and extrapolating the data to the applied load at which natural frequency approaches to zero. Buckling loads from the experiment were compared with numerical solutions. The average percentage differences between the measured buckling loads and the numerical solutions of stainless steel specimens with CCCC, CCCF and CFCF are 11.41, 0.41 and 0.45, respectively. The average percentage differences for aluminum specimens with CCCC, CCCF and CFCF are 1.24, -1.14 and -1.73, respectively. The experimental buckling loads compared very well with numerical solutions in most cases, although the standard deviation in some cases is high. Boundary conditions are believed to be a considerable factor in the high percentage difference between the measured and numerical buckling loads. In conclusion, the buckling load of rectangular thin plates can be experimentally identified with acceptable accuracy using vibration data. This approach is very useful, especially for structures with unknown or imperfect boundary conditions where analytical or numerical solutions to the problem are not available.
Creative Commons License