Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการสั่นสะเทือนและเสียงของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์สำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of vibration and sound of spindle motor for hard disk drive
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติมา จินตนาวัน
Second Advisor
นภดนัย อาชวาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1322
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ นำเสนองานวิจัยการศึกษาการสั่นสะเทือนและเสียงของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์สำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ที่มีขนาดของจานดิสก์ 3.5 นิ้ว เนื่องจากการสั่นสะเทือนที่แพร่ไปสู่เสียงของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ชนิด Fluid dynamic bearing เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้นของแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเป็นหลัก จึงได้ออกแบบวิธีการทดสอบการสั่นสะเทือนแบบโมดอลโดยการกระตุ้นทางไฟฟ้าด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าแบบปรับเปลี่ยนความถี่ให้เหมาะสมกับมอเตอร์ที่มีขนาดเล็กและใกล้เคียงกับพฤติกรรมของการสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ทั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนจากภายในมาสู่ภายนอกของโครงสร้างมอเตอร์ เมื่อใช้ Laser doppler vibrometer ในการวัดการสั่นสะเทือน พบว่าการสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดขึ้นตอบสนองต่อแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นได้ พบโหมดการสั่นสะเทือนที่เด่นชัดและครบถ้วนตลอดช่วงความถี่ 0-20 kHz อีกทั้งการสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดขึ้นยังเป็นผลมาจากแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าทั้งในทิศทางตามแนวรัศมีและตามแนวเส้นสัมผัสวงกลม เมื่อนำผลตอบสนองการสั่นสะเทือนมาเปรียบเทียบกับสเปคตรัมเสียงของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ที่หมุนด้วยความเร็ว 7200 rpm พบว่าเสียงที่ดังเด่นชัดขึ้นมานั้นเป็นผลมาจากความถี่ของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่จ่ายให้กับสปินเดิลมอเตอร์เข้าใกล้ความถี่ธรรมชาติของโครงสร้างมอเตอร์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการสั่นสะเทือนที่รุนแรงและเสียงที่ดังยิ่งขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในช่วงความถี่ 14-20 kHz จึงได้ศึกษาแนวทางการลดการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนจากภายในมาสู่ภายนอกเพื่อลดการแพร่ของเสียง โดยเน้นไปที่การลดการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนจากวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำไปสู่ฐานมอเตอร์ จากการพิจารณาแบบจำลองกลไกแรงเสียดทาน พบว่าแรงดันที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสวมอัดของทั้งสองส่วนมีผลต่อการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือน จึงได้ทำการทดลองเปลี่ยนแรงดันโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาด Interference fit ระหว่างวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำและฐานมอเตอร์ จากผลการทดสอบการสั่นสะเทือนพบว่าการลดขนาด Interference fit สามารถลดการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนจากวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำมาสู่ฐานมอเตอร์ได้ และให้ผลดีที่สุดในช่วงความถี่ 7-12 kHz แต่ยังไม่พบผลของการปรับเปลี่ยน Interference fit ต่อระดับเสียงอย่างเด่นชัด สาเหตุหลักอาจมาจากปัจจัยอื่นนอกเหนือไปจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาด Interference fit ระหว่างวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำและฐานมอเตอร์ซึ่งยากแก่การควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study vibration and emitted sound of spindle motor for 3.5 inches hard disk drive. Since the vibration that leads to the acoustic noise of fluid-dynamic bearing spindle motor in hard disk drive is primarily caused by the electromagnetic excitation, the suitable method of modal testing for small motor is the electrical excitation from electromagnetic force by the supplied sine-swept current which simulates the real operating conditions. Once the electromagnetic excitation is applied, the vibration of motor’s structure is expected to rise from the internal towards the external parts of the motor. The laser doppler vibrometer will then be used to measure this vibration. It gives clear vibration results in the frequency range of 0-20 kHz. Furthermore, the vibration of spindle motor from electromagnetic excitation occurred both from radial forces as well as tangential forces is also studied. When the frequency response functions are compared with the sound spectrum of the spindle motor while running at 7200 rpm, it is found that amplified sound peaks in the sound spectrum are generated when the frequency of the electric current supplying to the motor is near the natural frequency of the spindle motor. This is especially true at the frequency range of 14-20 kHz where the effects are even clearer as the vibration’s stronger and the sound’s peaks are higher. Therefore, this research attempts to search for ways, as part of the study, to reduce vibration and sound with the emphasis on reducing the vibration that is transferred from the stator coil to the base of the motor. From the analysis of the friction model, it is found that the pressure from press-fit is a main factor of vibration. The reduction in the interference fit reduces the transfer of vibration from stator coil to motor’s base, especially at frequency range of 7-12 kHz. On the other hand, it is found that the relationship between the interference fit and emitted sound of the motor cannot be established because the other factors than the interference fit are difficult to control.
Share
COinS