Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ยานยนต์ร่วมกับยานพาหนะจริงแบบย่อส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collaboration of vehicle dynamic simulation with scaling vehicle
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1318
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของพาหนะจริงกับพาหนะจริงย่อส่วน ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนายานยนต์ย่อส่วนให้มีพฤติกรรมทางพลศาสตร์สมมูลกับพาหนะจริง ยานยนต์ย่อส่วนนี้ถูกควบคุมด้วยมนุษย์ผ่านจากเครื่องจำลองเสมือนจริงสามมิติ งานวิจัยที่สำคัญคือการออกแบบตัวกรองเสมือนจริงโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาการควบคุม ตรรกะและอัลกอริทึ่มของเครื่องจำลองเสมือนจริงสามมิติให้เสมือนจริงมากที่สุด เครื่องจำลองเสมือนจริงในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถสร้างการเคลื่อนที่สามแนวแกนคือ หมุนในแกนพิทช์ หมุนในแกนโรล และขึ้นลงในแนวดิ่ง ตัวแปรพลศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของยานพาหนะ เช่น ความเร่งเชิงเส้น ความเร็วเชิงมุม มุมเลี้ยว และ ความเร็วล้อ เป็นต้น ถูกวัดด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดและถูกส่งไปยังระบบควบคุมหลัก ตามกระบวนการในตัวกรองเสมือนจริง ซึ่งถูกออกแบบมาบนพื้นฐานของ ระบบการรับรู้และการตอบสนองของมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies and analyses dynamic simulation of a real vehicle and a scaling vehicle. Our research involves development of a scaled vehicle that has similar dynamic behavior of a full size vehicle. This scaled vehicle is then controlled by human operator via a 3 DOF driving simulator. One of a key work is the design of a washout filter for 3 DOF driving simulator. The main purpose is to improve motion control algorithm of the simulator for virtual reality. The simulator can create rotational motion about x-axis (Roll), rotational about y-axis (Pitch), and vertical motion along z-axis (Heave). Dynamic parameters such as linear accelerations, angular velocities, steer angle, and wheel velocities are measured from sensors and fed to the main control system. The vehicle states are processed according to the washout filter which is designed based on human sensation (ex. reacting force on the back), and motion perception via a human inner-ear system.
Share
COinS