Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการนำกลับความร้อนจากสายอากาศขาออกของหออบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of process to recovery heat from air outlet stream of spray drying tower
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1315
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำกลับความร้อนจากอากาศขาออกของหออบแห้งแบบ พ่นฝอยที่มีฝุ่นผงซักฟอกเจือปนโดยเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อขด ซึ่งน้ำจะไหลอยู่ภายในขดท่อ ส่วนอากาศร้อนที่มีฝุ่นผงซักฟอกขนาดเฉลี่ย 43 ไมโครเมตรไหลภายในเชลล์ โดยระยะห่างของขดท่อที่ใช้ในการทดลองมี 4 รูปแบบ ลักษณะการไหลที่ใช้เป็นแบบสวนทางกัน โดยได้ทำการทดลองทั้งหมด 400 ค่า เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนด้านในและด้านนอกท่อของผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ของค่านัสเซิลนัมเบอร์ ด้านในท่อและด้านนอกท่อกับค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์, ค่าพรันด์เทิลนัมเบอร์, ค่าอัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของปริมาณฝุ่นผงซักฟอกต่ออัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของอากาศร้อน และตัวแปรไร้หน่วยของระยะห่างขดท่อซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทำนายการถ่ายเทความร้อนระหว่างขดท่อและเชลล์ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้ และยังพบว่ามุมระยะห่างของขดท่อจะแปรผกผันกับสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนด้านในท่อ แต่มุมระยะห่างของขดท่อมีผลกระทบน้อยต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนด้านนอกท่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we experimentally study heat transfer from exhaust particulate air of detergent spray drying tower to water by using coiled tube heat exchanger. Water flows in the coiled tubes, where air loaded with detergent particles of 43 micrometers in diameter flows within the shell. Four coiled tubes with different coil pitches are used in a counter-current flow configuration. We investigate heat transfer coefficients of inside and outside the heat transfer surfaces through 400 experiments. The correlations between Nusselt number and Reynolds number, Prandtl number, mass flow rate of particulates to mass flow rate of air ratio and coiled tube pitch parameter are proposed. The correlations procured can be used to predicted heat transfer between tube and shell of the heat exchanger. Moreover, we find that the increasing an angle of coiled tube pitch results in a decreasing of heat transfer coefficient of inside tube. It was found that an angle of coil pitches of heat exchanger slightly affect to the heat transfer coefficient of outside tube.
Creative Commons License