Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อสองชั้นโดยผลกระทบร่วมของการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับและการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการปั่นป่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat transfer enhancement in double pipe heat exchanger by the combined effect of oscillatory motion and turbulence promotion
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1312
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบท่อสองชั้น ซึ่งมีอัตราการไหลในสภาวะการไหลแบบราบเรียบ (Laminar flow) โดยผลกระทบร่วมของการเคลื่อนที่แบบสลับและการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการปั่นป่วน ทั้งนี้ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มต้านทานความร้อนจะลดลงโดยการติดตั้งแผ่นบัฟเฟิลแบบรูกลวงภายในท่อเป็นช่วงๆ และให้มีการขยับขึ้นลงสลับไปมา ซึ่งตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อน ได้แก่ รูภายในของแผ่นบัฟเฟิล ระยะห่างระหว่างแผ่นบัฟเฟิล ค่าอัตราการไหลของสายร้อน อัตราการไหลของสายเย็น ความถี่ และแอมปลิจูดของการสั่น โดยจะได้ความสัมพันธ์ของนัทเซลล์นัมเบอร์ (Nusselt number) ของการถ่ายเทความร้อนผิวด้านในท่อและผิวด้านนอกท่อ ในรูปฟังก์ชันของตัวแปรไร้หน่วย ในช่วงดังต่อไปนี้ เรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของการสั่น 0 ถึง 2,000 เรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของของไหลสายร้อน 100 ถึง 1,000 เรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของของไหลสายเย็น 500 ถึง 2,500 รูภายในแผ่นบัฟเฟิลเทียบกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อ 0.4 ถึง 0.7 และอัตราส่วนของระยะห่างระหว่างบัฟเฟิลเทียบกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อ 1 ถึง 2.5 เป็นไปดังสมการ [สมการ] และ [สมการ] ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we study the method to increase the heat transfer efficiency of double pipe heat exchanger at laminar flow by using the combined effect of oscillatory motion and turbulence promotion. Thermal boundary layer can be decreased by installing periodically spaced orifice baffles. The oscillatory motion is achieved by moving a set of orifice baffles up and down at the top of the tube. The parameters that have effect on heat transfer efficiency are inner hole diameter of buffle plate, space between baffle plates, hot and cold stream flow rates, frequency and vibration amplitude. The relationships between Nusselt number of inner and outer heat transfer surfaces can be shown as functions of oscillatory flow Reynolds number in rang of 0-2,000, hot flow Reynolds number in range of 100-1,000, cold flow Reynolds number in range of 500-2,500, the ratio of inner hole diameter and tube diameter in range of 0.4-0.7 and the ratio of the space between each baffles and tube diameter in range of 1-2.5 are [Equation] and [Equation] | respectively.
Share
COinS