Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปาล์มสเตียริน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biodiesel from palm stearin
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1311
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากไขปาล์มสเตียรินและเมทานอล ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันทำในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักไขปาล์มสเตียรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนและเฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม เพื่อลดเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล พบว่าสภาวะที่สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลต่อไขปาล์มสเตียรินเท่ากับ 12, อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเร็วรอบกวน 400 รอบต่อนาที, เวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 10 นาที และใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนต่อเมทานอลเป็น 0.2 เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม โดยให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุด 99.60 สำหรับการทดลองที่สภาวะเดียวกันแต่ไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมจะได้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 95.46 ดังนั้นการใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมจึงสามารถลดเวลาและพลังงานในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ โดยไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the production of biodiesel fuel from palm stearin and methanol with transesterification was carried out in a batch reactor by using potassium hydroxide 1 wt% as homogeneous catalyst and tetrahydrofuran (THF) and hexane as cosolvents. Cosolvents were used to reduce the reaction time and costs in biodiesel production. It has been found that the suitable condition for biodiesel production were methanol/oil molar ratio 12, reaction temperature 60℃, stirring rate 400 rpm, reaction time 10 minutes and using tetrahydrofuran as cosolvent (THF/methanol molar ratio 0.2). At these condition, the maximum methyl ester conversion from palm stearin was 99.60% weight. In the same condition but absence of cosolvent case methyl ester concentration was 95.46%. Therefore addition of cosolvent in the biodiesel production can reduce energy and reaction time. The properties of biodiesel in this work were in the standard level of biodiesel.
Creative Commons License