Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไอออนโครเมียมจากน้ำเสียของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of chromium ions from wastewater of stainless steel industry by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
ประกร รามกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1309
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการคัดเลือกสกัด Cr(VI) ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง โดยใช้น้ำจากกระบวนการกัดกรดในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเป็นสารละลายป้อน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารสกัด คือ metyl trioctylammonium chloride (Aliquat 336), tri-n-octylamine (TOA), tri-n-butyl phosphate (TBP) และสารสกัดผสมระหว่าง Aliquat 336 กับ TBP ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ชนิดของสารละลายนำกลับหรือสารละลายสตริป คือ สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์และสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นและค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายนำกลับ และอุณหภูมิของการสกัด การไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเป็นแบบสวนทางกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า Aliquat 336 สามารถเลือกสกัด Cr(VI) ได้มากกว่าไอออน Fe(III) และ Ni(II) ที่ปนอยู่ในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ระหว่าง 0.1-1 M ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายนำกลับระหว่าง 7-12 และอุณหภูมิของการสกัดในช่วง 20-50๐C มีผลน้อยต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัด Cr(VI) จากงานวิจัยนี้เมื่อใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่ความเข้มข้นของ Aliquat 336 5%(v/v) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.5 M ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 7 และอุณหภูมิห้อง สามารถสกัด Cr(VI) ได้ประมาณ 70 % นอกจากนี้คำนวณค่าพลังงานในการแพร่ของการสกัด Cr(VI) ได้เท่ากับ 15.14 kJ/mol
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The selective extraction of Cr(VI) from spent pickling solution of the stainless steel-cold rolled plate process by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) was investigated. The effects of types of organic extractants, i.e., metyl trioctylammonium chloride (Aliquat 336), tri-n-octylamine (TOA), tri-n-butyl phosphate (TBP) and the mixture of Aliquat 336 and TBP; concentration of the selected extractant; types of stripping solutions (NaCl and NaOH); pH and concentration of the selected stripping solution; and the operating temperature were studied. The feed and stripping solutions flowed counter-currently. Of the extractants used in this study, Aliquat 336 is a specific carrier to selectively extract Cr(VI) ions. The results show that the coexisting contamination of Fe(III) and Ni(II) ions has no significant effect on Cr(VI) extraction. The percentage of Cr(VI) extraction slightly increases with the concentration and pH of NaCl stripping solution, and temperature (0.1-1 M, 7-12 and 20- 50 ℃). By using the optimum conditions of 5%(v/v) Aliquat 336, 0.5 M NaCl with pH 7 at room temperature, about 70% Cr(VI) is extracted. In addition, the calculated diffusion energy of Cr(VI) extraction is 15.14 kJ/mol.
Share
COinS