Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์พลังงานความร้อนของกระบวนการผลิตโพลิคาร์โบเนตปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat recovery improvement of the present polycarbonate process
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1303
Abstract
หน่วยบำบัดน้ำเสียถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการใช้พลังงานความร้อนในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยน้ำที่ได้รับการบำบัดแล้วยังคงมีคุณภาพเหมือนเดิม จากการนำอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมือนกันมาจัดเรียงแบบขนาน เพื่อทำการให้ความร้อนน้ำเสียเบื้องต้น พบว่าปริมาณการใช้ไอน้ำเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียลดลงประมาณ 50.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ การนำอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมือนกัน 2 เครื่อง มาจัดเรียงแบบอนุกรมนั้นพบว่าปริมาณการใช้ไอน้ำนั้นลดลงถึงประมาณ 53.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อรวมกับการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิยอดหอของ Stripper Column ยังสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณไอน้ำได้ถึง 58.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater treatment unit was modified to improve heat recovery between treated wastewater and wastewater for the same quality of treated wastewater. By inserting a parallel of similar heat exchanger for preheating wastewater, the steam consumption was reduced by about 50.1 %. While, with a series of two similar heat exchangers for preheating wastewater, the steam consumption was further reduced by approximately 53.2 %. In additional, the steam consumption was further reduced by 58.4% with modification of the stripper temperature control.
Share
COinS