Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างภาพนามธรรมความต้องการความมั่นคง โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้างความมั่นคง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visualizing security requirements using security structural model
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1278
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้างของแบบรูปความมั่นคง โดยใช้แผนภาพคลาสของยูเอ็มแอล และสร้างภาพนามธรรมความต้องการความมั่นคง โดยมีขอบเขตสนับสนุนแบบรูปความมั่นคงจำนวน 20 แบบรูป ซึ่งครอบคลุม 4 กลุ่มแบบรูปความมั่นคง ได้แก่ การจัดการความมั่นคงองค์กรและการจัดการความเสี่ยง การระบุตัวตนและการพิสูจน์ตัวจริง แบบจำลองการควบคุมการเข้าถึง และสถาปัตยกรรมไฟล์วอลล์ ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้างที่สร้างขึ้นได้ตรวจสอบกับผู้มีความรู้พื้นฐานด้านความมั่นคง เพื่อปรับปรุงแบบจำลองให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบริบทของแบบรูปความมั่นคง ด้านความสมบูรณ์ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน และด้านความครบถ้วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบรูปความมั่นคง ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือต้นแบบสำหรับการสร้างภาพนามธรรมความต้องการความมั่นคง จากแบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้าง ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเลือกประเภทของภาพนามธรรมได้โดยอยู่ในรูปแบบของแผนภูมิต่างๆ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือต้นแบบใน 3 ปัจจัยจากหน่วยตัวอย่าง 12 หน่วย ในการประเมินความมั่นคงระบบของระบบจัดการห้องสมุด ผลจากการทดสอบสรุปได้ว่า 1) คุณภาพผลลัพธ์ภาพนามธรรมมีความชัดเจน ถูกต้อง และแปลความหมายจากความต้องการความมั่นคงได้ง่ายขึ้น 2) คุณสมบัติของเครื่องมือต้นแบบมีการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานที่ง่าย และครอบคลุมต่อการใช้งาน และ 3) เครื่องมือต้นแบบสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์กรได้และเป็นการสนับสนุนให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ด้านแบบรูปความมั่นคง เครื่องมือต้นแบบการสร้างภาพนามธรรมช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ตรงกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างผู้ออกแบบระบบความมั่นคงและผู้ใช้งาน และสามารถวิเคราะห์ความต้องการในลักษณะของข้อมูลสรุปที่สำคัญ ที่สอดคล้องกับแบบรูปความมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to propose a structural model using UML class diagram and create a security requirements visualization based on the proposed structural model. It covers 20 security patterns from which 4 security patterns types; Enterprise Security and Risk Management, Identification and Authentication, Access Control Model and Firewall Architecture. Security domain persons who have a security fundamental knowledge help validate the proposed structural model to improve the consistency between the structural model and security patterns contexts, the completeness for applying the model and the completeness of model based on relations among security patterns. A visualization supporting tool is also developed based on the proposed structural models. The results obtained from using the tool are graphical representations in terms of many chart types. To test the quality of visualization supporting tool in 3 main factors; the quality of chart representation, the user interface design and the tool capability for applying in organization, 12 persons are selected as sample units to evaluate the tool from a security system case study, the library management system. After using the tool, the sample units evaluate the level of satisfaction in various factors and also identify problems and recommendations. The experimental results are that the quality of chart representation is clear and correct. Users can interpret system security requirements easily. Also, the user interface design is simple to users and covers the usage aspects. The prototype tool can be applied to the organization and can directly support the construction of security patterns knowledge to organization. The tool helps security system designer and user understand the security requirements clearly and analyze security requirements in terms of summarized data related to security patterns.
Share
COinS