Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์อัตโนมัติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันพอยต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic estimation of software size using function point analysis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1269
Abstract
อุปสรรคและปัญหาหลักประการหนึ่งของการบริหารโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ คือ การประมาณราคาต้นทุนในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ การประมาณต้นทุนโครงการมักกระทำในระยะวางแผนโครงการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง คือ การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆของโครงการ ได้แก่ งบประมาณ เวลา แรงงาน แล้วจึงจัดสรรงบประมาณ ทรัพยากร ที่ประมาณไว้เพื่อจัดทำเป็นกำหนดการของงานต่างๆในโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ โดยปกติทั่วไป การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้มักคำนวณจากขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ที่ประมาณค่าไว้ก่อนหน้า ซึ่งมีเทคนิคการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์หลากหลาย อาทิ การใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญร่วมกันประมาณค่า การวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันพอยต์ ยูสเคสพอยต์ เป็นต้น การวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันพอยต์เป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่มีผู้นิยมใช้มากและมีข้อดี คือ ค่าประมาณขนาดด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไม่ว่าจะทำการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยเทคโนโลยีหรือภาษาโปรแกรมที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากฟังก์ชันพอยต์เป็นการประมาณจากจำนวนฟังก์ชันที่มีอยู่ในซอฟต์แวร์ โดยใช้ข้อกำหนดความต้องการของซอฟต์แวร์เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิเคราะห์คำนวณขนาดของซอฟต์แวร์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันพอยต์ ซึ่งอาศัยข้อมูลจากแผนภาพการไหลข้อมูลและการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าประมาณขนาดจากหน้าที่การทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พัฒนาระบบเพื่อช่วยหัวหน้าโครงการหรือผู้รับผิดชอบในการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ของโครงการตามแนวทางที่ได้นำเสนอ การประเมินผลระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นกระทำโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ของโครงการในอดีตด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอกับค่าขนาดจริงของโครงการทั้งหลายดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the main problems and deterrents for the software project management is the project cost estimation. The project cost estimation is conducted during project planning phase, of which one of the important activities includes the estimation of project parameters, such as budget, time, and efforts. These estimates will then be used for establishing project task schedule. In general, the estimation of these parameters is size-based approach. Various size-based estimation techniques exist namely estimation by several experts, Function Point Analysis, Use Case Point etc. Function Point Analysis is one of the popular techniques. Its advantage is the estimates are not subject to technology or programming languages selected in the project since the estimation is derived from the amount of functions expected in the software on the basis of requirements specification. This research, therefore, presents an approach to estimate software size with Function Point Analysis using Data Flow Diagram and Graphical User Interface design to derive the amount of functions when estimating software size. In addition, the system for a project manager or the person in charge has been implemented to facilitate the estimation of software size based on the proposed technique. To evaluate the implemented system, the estimates of software sizes using the proposed approach were compared to the actual values obtained from the past projects.
Share
COinS