Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะโดยใช้การอุปมาจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพลำดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logical stability estimation using analogy from class and sequence diagrams
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1262
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะโดยใช้การอุปมา มีชื่อว่า Analogy-SE วิธีการอุปมาขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างตัววัดของคลาสต้นฉบับและตัววัดของคลาสเป้าหมายในเคสเบสคลาสเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการหาคำตอบของปัญหา ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอจะเลือกหนึ่งกลุ่มที่เหมาะสมของตัววัดที่มีนัยสำคัญโดยใช้การทดสอบสุ่มของแมนเทลและขั้นตอนวิธีบรูทฟอร์ซ นอกจากนั้นคลาสที่ผิดปกติจะถูกตรวจจับโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความไวเพื่อตัดคลาสที่ผิดปกติออกจากชุดข้อมูล จากนั้นความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของคลาสจะถูกประมาณค่าจากตัววัดที่มีนัยสำคัญกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ได้จากการเลือกและชุดข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม ด้วยระเบียบวิธีนี้ความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของคลาสสามารถประมาณค่าได้ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ระเบียบวิธีนี้ทำการประเมินผลโดยใช้โปรแกรม 2 กลุ่มคือ โปรแกรมด้านการจัดการภาพ และโปรแกรมด้านการคำนวณ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากการประมาณค่ามีค่าไม่เกิน 25% ของค่าจริง จากนั้นทำการเพิ่มขนาดของชุดข้อมูลของโปรแกรมด้านการคำนวณโดยเพิ่มกรณีในเคสเบสคลาส ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประเมินผลพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของชุดข้อมูลผลทำให้มีความถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของคลาสของวิธี Analogy-SE ที่นำเสนอกับวิธี Analogy-X ที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ โดยวิธี Analogy-X ที่ได้จากการที่ประยุกต์คือ วิธีการสำหรับการประมาณค่าความพยายามของ Jacky Keung เพื่อประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของคลาส ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าวิธี Analogy-SE คิดเป็น 66.67% มีความถูกต้องมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี Analogy-X
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to propose a methodology for estimating logical stability of a class using analogy, called Analogy-SE. Analogy method relies on the similarity between the source and the target class metrics in a case base of classes to obtain the solution of problem. The proposed methodology selects a suitable group of significant metrics using Mantel Randomization Test and Brute-Force Algorithm. In addition, in order to eliminate abnormal classes of the data set, outliers are detected by the sensitivity analysis. Then, class logical stability is estimated from the selected group of significant metrics and the suitable data set. With this methodology, class logical stability can be estimated in the early phase of software development. The methodology is evaluated using two groups of programs: image processing programs and calculating programs. The results show that the estimated values fall within 25% of the actual value. For calculating programs, when the size of data set is increased by adding the case base of classes, the results of evaluation show that the bigger the size of data set is, the more accurate result is obtained. Moreover, class logical stability estimation using Analogy-SE and applied Analogy-X are compared. Applied Analogy-X is the applied method in effort estimation of Jacky Keung to estimate class logical stability. The results show that the Analogy-SE produces 66.67% is more accurate when comparing Analogy-X.
Share
COinS