Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกเสียงร้องออกจากเสียงเพลงที่เก็บในช่องสัญญาณเดี่ยวโดยการหาตัวประกอบของเมทริกซ์ค่าไม่เป็นลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Singing voice separation for Mono-Channel music using non-negative matrix factorization
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1256
Abstract
การแยกเสียงร้องออกจากเสียงเพลง คือ การสกัดเอาเสียงร้องออกมาให้ได้โดยไม่มีเสียงดนตรี หรือให้เหลือน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ งานวิจัยหลายด้านเกี่ยวกับเสียงดนตรี เช่น การค้นคืนเพลงในรูปแบบไฟล์ทั่วไป การจับคู่เสียงร้องและเนื้อเพลง การรู้จำเนื้อเพลง และการระบุตัวผู้ร้อง ล้วนมีอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือเสียงดนตรีที่อยู่ในเพลงนั้น ดังนั้นการแยกเสียงร้องออกจากเสียงเพลงจึงน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการแยกเสียงร้องสำหรับเสียงเพลงในแบบช่องสัญญาณเดี่ยว ซึ่งจะมีผลคือสามารถรองรับได้กับเสียงเพลงในทุกรูปแบบ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแบบช่องสัญญาณคู่ หรือไฟล์เพลงชนิดอื่น ๆ และจะเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบของเสียงเพลงได้มากยิ่งขึ้นอีกด้วย ความพยายามในการแยกเสียงร้องที่ผ่านมา วิธีที่มีการศึกษาวิจัยในเร็ว ๆ นี้และให้ผลการแยกเสียงที่ดี คือวิธีการวิเคราะห์โสตตามภาวการณ์เชิงคำนวณ แต่ก็ยังคงจำกัดอยู่ที่แนวเพลงบางประเภท งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอถึงวิธีการแยกเสียงร้องออกจากเสียงเพลงสำหรับเพลงในรูปแบบเพิ่มเติม และมีการศึกษาในเชิงวิเคราะห์มากขึ้น โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลทดลองต่าง ๆ และมาตรวัดแบบอัตราส่วนสัญญาณสูงสุดต่อสัญญาณรบกวน รวมทั้งการวัดค่าความถูกต้องของคอนทัวร์ระดับเสียงที่หาได้ ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จากผลการทดลองต่าง ๆ ให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Singing voice separation is an extraction of singing voice from a song snippet by minimizing instrumental sounds. Many music related research areas, such as music information retrieval, singing voice and lyrics alignment, lyrics recognition, and singer identification, have been encountered the main obstacle which is the instrumental sound within the song. Removal of such instrumental sound or separation of the singing voice out of the song could be very useful for these research areas. Especially, the singing voice separation for mono-channel music can support any song formats, e.g., stereo music or other types of music file format. Moreover, studying about mono-channel music can provide much better understanding on music components and it characteristics. The recent effort tending to be good for solving this problem is Computational Auditory Scene Analysis (CASA). However, this method is still limited to only some genres of music. This research, therefore, proposes a novel singing voice separation method using Non-negative Matrix Factorization (NMF), a matrix decomposition, for additional types of music by studying some instrumental sounds in greater detail. We use various datasets and measures, peak signal-to-noise ratio (PSNR) and the accuracy of pitch contour extracted from the separated singing voice, to evaluate our proposed work. The satisfactory of our work is confirmed by the experimental results.
Share
COinS