Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบจำนวนฮาล์ฟ เทอนารี่และการดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบขนาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Half ternary unmber system and paralel arithmetic operation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1250
Abstract
ระบบจำนวนอตรรกยะของเบิร์กแมนได้นำเสนอมุมมองใหม่ในการใช้เศษส่วนทองคำเป็นฐานของระบบจำนวนซึ่งมีความพิเศษในการลดสายการทดทำให้การคำนวณนั้นมีความเร็วสูงขึ้นแต่ด้วยความยากในการแปลงผันและรูปแบบการคำนวณทำให้ไม่เป็นที่นิยม ต่อมาได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นมาเป็นระบบจำนวนเทอนารี่ มิลเลอร์ ซิมเมอทริกคอลซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษของการสะท้อนแต่การคำนวณในระบบจำนวนนั้นยังเป็นแบบลำดับอยู่ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบจำนวนนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นในหลายด้านได้แก่ การนิยามระบบจำนวนฮาล์ฟ เทอนารี่ ที่ลดขนาดของรูปแบบแทนจำนวนลง พร้อมทั้งสร้างอัลกอริทึมการหารูปแบบแทนจำนวนจากจำนวนเต็ม และที่สำคัญคือสร้างอัลกอริทึมการคำนวณการบวก การลบและการคูณแบบขนาน ซึ่งมีแนวคิดมาจากการประยุกต์ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบทำควบคู่กัน ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มความเร็วในการคำนวณของการบวก การลบและการคูณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bergman has proposed an irrational number system where the golden ratio is used to be the base. This number system is able to decrease carry propagation chain which enables faster computational speed. But there still has difficulty in conversion algorithm and arithmetic operations. The system has been improved by introducing a symmetrical concept to the representation; this new system is called ternary mirror symmetrical number system. This number system has an important characteristic called “mirror property". In this thesis we are interested in several concepts in ternary mirror symmetrical such as defining a novel number system “half ternary number system", proposing a conversion algorithm, and parallel addition, subtraction and multiplication problems. A modified version of on-the-fly architecture is applied to the system in order to perform addition, subtraction and multiplication in parallel manner. Theoretical results show that the complexity of addition, subtraction and multiplication can be decreased.
Share
COinS