Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหลอมภาพโดยใช้ตัวกรองจุดวิกฤตหลายความละเอียดสำหรับการจับคู่บริเวณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image morphing using multi-resolutional critical-point fillers for region matching
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1247
Abstract
การหลอมภาพเป็นวิธีการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างภาพดิจิตัลสองภาพที่ไม่เหมือนกัน โดยในปัจจุบันวิธีการหลอมภาพถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ด้านคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกส์ คอมพิวเตอร์แอนิเมชัน คอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ สื่อโฆษณาหรือในทางภาพยนตร์ การหลอมภาพจะอาศัยวิธีการของการประมวลและการวิเคราะห์ภาพดิจิตัล สองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการบิดเบือนภาพเพื่อหาตำแหน่งหรือจุดที่สอดคล้องของรูปภาพทั้งสอง และขั้นตอนการจางซ้อนภาพโดยการประมาณค่าในช่วงของรูปภาพเพื่อสร้างรูปภาพขึ้นมาใหม่ การใช้ตัวกรองจุดวิกฤตหลายความละเอียด เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการจับคู่รูปภาพที่มีความถูกต้องและสามารถจับคู่รูปภาพได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ แต่ตัวกรองจุดวิกฤตมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณและความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล ในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงตัวกรองจุดวิกฤตหลายความละเอียดโดยการนำวิธีการแบบเซตระดับมาใช้ โดยอาศัยหลัการของเซตระดับมาช่วยในการพิจารณษขอบเขตที่เป็นไปได้ในการจับคู่แทนที่จะพิจารณาทุกๆจุดในภาพ ซึ่งสามารถจับคู่ตำแหน่งของภาพได้อย่างเหมาะสม และสามารถที่จะลดเวลาในการคำนวณลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Image metamorphosis, commonly known as image morphing, is a gennerally defined as the animated transformation of one digital image to another. Image Morphing is used in many fields such as computer visions, computer animations, computer graphics, advertisments and movies. Image morphing involves the image processing techniques of warping and cross-dissolving. Warping is defined as a method in which the pixels in one image should be mapped to the pixels in the other. Cross-dissolving is a method in which the linear interpolation to fade from one image to the pixels in the other.The multi-resolutional critical point filters (CPFs) enable automatic matching of two images. However, the computational cost of CPFs algorithm using image level set. Input images are devided into several sets having same energy level. The experimental results show that the proposed algorithm can automatically match images accurately with less computational time.
Creative Commons License